My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
KCLW
Clearwater, United States
Runway 34
Elevation66 ft asl
Weight993 kg
Fuel72 kg
Wind270° · 1 kn · 1 kn cross

Flight Score

89.47 %
KCLW
Clearwater, United States
Runway 34
Elevation66 ft asl
Weight992 kg
Fuel70 kg
25 Jul 2023 0:05 4 nm Cessna Skyhawk 1 kg
Departure Score
89.94 %
Pattern Score
94.26 %
Arrival Score
84.22 %

What went well

Touchdown 148 m in — inside the full-score zone
1.20 G at touchdown — inside band
Rollout controlled — 24 % of the runway used

What held you back

Arrival Landing — Landing and flare profile at 55 %, Threshold speed was a little below target at 53 kn. at 74 %, −2.22 points
Departure Roll — landing lights off should be on, then strobe light off should be on; Liftoff speed was 57 kn at 92 %, −2.19 points
Pattern Entry — speed limits at 38 %, −1.35 points
Arrival Touchdown — bank angle up to 6.0 ° at 0 %, Touchdown VSI was -272 ft/m. at 77 %, −1.10 points

Top opportunity

Shorten the long landing

Arrival Touchdown

Ground effect becomes significant below about one wingspan of height. A Cessna 172, with a 36 ft span, enters ground effect at flare height - the float it feels in the hold-off is ground effect arriving on cue. An A320, with a span around 117 ft, has been in ground effect since before the threshold and there is no sudden cushion to feel, only a gradual reduction in induced drag that lengthens any float you allow.

Read more in Flare Timing

Start to finish · 15 stages, 14 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Roll 80.27Departure roll runway 34 at KCLW Clearwater Air Park. Takeoff distance 0 m 0 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 57 kn. Local weather - Temperature 16 °C. Wind 1 kn at 270 °. Crosswind: 1 kn Headwind: 0 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 0 m0 % of runway
92 % Liftoff speed was 57 knTarget 62 kn
100 % Runway alignment max 1.37 m0.00 m left to 1.37 m right -0.06 -1.37 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g1.00 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 2.0 °1.8 ° min to max 2.0 ° 1.8 2.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.4 °0.3 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.3 0.5 °

Events

Fail Landing Lights OFF should be ON
Fail Strobe Light OFF should be ON
Departure Climb 1 99.55Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 34 KCLW Clearwater Air Park.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.1 0.0 °
100 % Average speed 61 kn59 kn min to max 62 kn 59 61 kn
98 % Average bank angle 1.2 °0.0 ° min to max 2.7 ° 0.2 2.7 °
100 % Average g force 1.13 g1.08 g min to max 1.18 g 1.15 1.08 g
Info Average VSI 692 ft/m408 ft/m min to max 954 ft/m 408 954 ft/m
Info Average altitude 17 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 44 ft agl 0 44 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 10.5 °6.2 ° min to max 14.1 ° 6.2 14.1 °

Events

Info Battery Master On 4 ft agl · 67 kt
Info Engine 1 Started 4 ft agl · 67 kt
Departure Climb 2 90.00Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 34 KCLW Clearwater Air Park.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 60 kn59 kn min to max 61 kn 61 59 kn
100 % Average bank angle 3.8 °2.8 ° min to max 5.0 ° 2.8 5.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.07 g1.04 g min to max 1.08 g 1.08 1.04 g
Info Average VSI 1,117 ft/m966 ft/m min to max 1,250 ft/m 966 1,250 ft/m
Info Average altitude 67 ft agl51 ft agl min to max 84 ft agl 51 84 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 15.4 °14.2 ° min to max 16.4 ° 14.2 16.4 °
Pattern Entry 71.69Right hand pattern entry from runway 34 KCLW Clearwater Air Park. Distance was less than 1 nm in 37 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
38 % Climb speed 58 kn50 kn min to max 64 knTarget 86 kn 58 63 kn
100 % Average bank angle 8.7 °0.2 ° min to max 31.0 ° 5.1 8.6 °
97 % Average g force 1.01 g0.69 g min to max 1.22 g 1.04 0.89 g
Info Average VSI 909 ft/m241 ft/m min to max 1,407 ft/m 1,260 846 ft/m
Info Average altitude 272 ft agl86 ft agl min to max 544 ft agl 86 544 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 12.6 °4.6 ° min to max 17.6 ° 16.5 8.5 °
Pattern Crosswind 100.00Right hand pattern crosswind from runway 34 KCLW Clearwater Air Park. Distance was less than 1 nm in 24 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading 3.2 °-14.4 ° min to max 14.7 ° -14.4 14.7 °
100 % Average speed 67 kn63 kn min to max 72 kn 63 64 kn
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.87 g min to max 1.12 g 0.92 1.07 g
Info Average VSI 864 ft/m349 ft/m min to max 1,308 ft/m 682 752 ft/m
Info Average altitude 718 ft agl554 ft agl min to max 922 ft agl 554 922 ft agl
Info Average bank angle 8.6 °0.5 ° min to max 25.3 ° 11.3 25.3 °
Info Average pitch angle 9.3 °4.3 ° min to max 12.5 ° 7.3 10.2 °
Pattern Downwind Turn 96.72Pattern Downwind Turn. Distance was 1 nm. Angle to runway (45 degrees) 50.9 °.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
96 % Angle to runway (45 degrees) 50.9 °.
100 % Average speed 67 kn64 kn min to max 69 kn 64 69 kn
94 % Average bank angle 31.0 °27.5 ° min to max 33.1 ° 27.5 33.1 °
95 % Average g force 1.07 g0.86 g min to max 1.33 g 1.07 1.33 g
Info Average VSI 287 ft/m-143 ft/m min to max 729 ft/m 729 -143 ft/m
Info Average altitude 945 ft agl934 ft agl min to max 951 ft agl 934 943 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 5.6 °2.9 ° min to max 9.7 ° 9.7 5.4 °
Pattern Downwind 92.40Pattern Downwind Leg. Distance was 2 nm in 83 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
85 % Heading -7.3 °-154.4 ° min to max 14.8 ° -11.9 14.8 °
100 % Average altitude 972 ft agl806 ft agl min to max 1,084 ft agl 945 806 ft agl
100 % Average speed 72 kn63 kn min to max 87 kn 68 74 kn
70 % Average g force 1.01 g0.61 g min to max 1.77 g 1.27 0.94 g
Info Average VSI -103 ft/m-1,312 ft/m min to max 1,269 ft/m 47 -769 ft/m
Info Average bank angle 4.3 °0.2 ° min to max 33.5 ° 33.2 14.6 °
Info Average pitch angle 1.6 °-9.6 ° min to max 11.5 ° 5.9 -5.0 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 984 ft agl · 92 kt
Pattern Base Leg Turn 99.66Pattern Base Leg Turn. Distance was 1 nm. Angle to runway (45 degrees) 40.2 °.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Angle to runway (45 degrees) 40.2 °.
100 % Average speed 78 kn76 kn min to max 79 kn 76 79 kn
100 % Average bank angle 14.5 °12.5 ° min to max 21.7 ° 14.0 21.7 °
97 % Average g force 1.04 g0.97 g min to max 1.31 g 0.97 1.00 g
Info Average VSI -614 ft/m-1,122 ft/m min to max -427 ft/m -926 -662 ft/m
Info Average altitude 702 ft agl636 ft agl min to max 789 ft agl 789 636 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -2.2 °-5.8 ° min to max -0.6 ° -5.8 -3.3 °
Pattern Base Leg 100.00Pattern Base Leg. Distance was less than 1 nm in 15 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading 2.5 °-14.0 ° min to max 17.8 ° -14.0 17.8 °
100 % Average speed 75 kn65 kn min to max 82 kn 80 65 kn
100 % Average g force 1.04 g0.92 g min to max 1.20 g 1.02 0.93 g
Info Average VSI -336 ft/m-922 ft/m min to max 363 ft/m -754 -516 ft/m
Info Average altitude 571 ft agl552 ft agl min to max 623 ft agl 623 552 ft agl
Info Average bank angle 9.5 °4.0 ° min to max 22.0 ° 22.0 8.8 °
Info Average pitch angle -0.4 °-4.7 ° min to max 4.7 ° -3.9 -3.4 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 2 576 ft agl · 87 kt
Pattern Final Turn 99.31Pattern Final Turn. Distance was less than 1 nm in 29 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 67 kn60 kn min to max 73 kn 66 60 kn
100 % Average bank angle 7.9 °0.0 ° min to max 25.6 ° 8.2 1.7 °
93 % Average g force 1.03 g0.94 g min to max 1.37 g 0.94 0.98 g
Info Average VSI -495 ft/m-999 ft/m min to max 16 ft/m -676 -306 ft/m
Info Average altitude 401 ft agl299 ft agl min to max 540 ft agl 540 299 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -1.4 °-5.8 ° min to max 4.4 ° -4.5 -0.2 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 3 316 ft agl · 71 kt
Arrival Final 1 86.85Approaching runway 34 at KCLW Clearwater Air Park from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 293 ft agl to 34 ft agl. A decrease of 259 ft in 30 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
94 % Approach angle 3.0 °2.0 ° min to max 3.9 °Target 3.5 ° 3.8 2.0 °
100 % Average speed 55 kn53 kn min to max 60 kn 60 53 kn
47 % Heading variation 0.2 °-1.7 ° min to max 0.5 ° -1.7 0.0 °
93 % Average bank angle 1.9 °0.0 ° min to max 5.5 ° 1.7 2.6 °
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.91 g min to max 1.10 g 0.97 1.08 g
Info Average VSI -496 ft/m-692 ft/m min to max -310 ft/m -347 -588 ft/m
Info Average altitude 94 ft agl34 ft agl min to max 293 ft agl 293 34 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -0.9 °-3.5 ° min to max 1.3 ° -0.7 0.8 °
00.250.50.751050100150200250300Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft00.250.50.751-80-60-40-20020406080Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Landing 73.38Landing on runway 34 at KCLW Clearwater Air Park, runway length 882 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was a little below target at 53 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
74 % Threshold speed was a little below target at 53 kn. Target 63 kn
69 % Target 48 ft agl
55 % Landing and flare profile
99 % Heading variation 0.0 °-0.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.0 0.2 °
89 % Average bank angle 3.4 °0.0 ° min to max 6.0 ° 2.8 0.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.04 g0.97 g min to max 1.14 g 1.08 1.14 g
Info Average speed 49 kn46 kn min to max 53 kn 53 46 kn
Info Average VSI -403 ft/m-581 ft/m min to max -272 ft/m -581 -272 ft/m
Info Average altitude 13 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 29 ft agl 29 0 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 2.3 °0.8 ° min to max 5.7 ° 0.8 5.7 °
07515022501122334456Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075150225-12-10-8-6-4-2024681012Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 86.84Touchdown distance was good at 146 m. Touchdown speed at 46 kn was good. Touchdown rate was fair at -272 ft/m. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 6.0 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 1 kn at 269 °. Crosswind: 1 kn Headwind: 0 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
77 % Touchdown VSI was -272 ft/m.
100 % Touchdown distance was 146 mTarget 447 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 46 knTarget 53 kn
85 % Runway alignment max 5.98 m4.78 m left 2.89 5.98 m
0 % Average bank angle 2.9 °0.3 ° min to max 6.0 ° 0.4 0.5 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.81 g min to max 1.20 g 1.14 1.08 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 43 kn41 kn min to max 46 kn 46 41 kn
Info Average pitch angle 4.2 °-0.4 ° min to max 7.3 ° 5.7 0.5 °
Arrival Rollout 89.79Total landing distance 283 m, 32 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was slightly misaligned by 8.1 m from centreline.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 283 m32 % of runway.
77 % Runway alignment max 8.09 m8.09 m left to 0.00 m left 6.02 8.04 m
100 % Average g force 1.01 g1.00 g min to max 1.08 g 1.08 1.00 g
Info Average speed 45 kn34 kn min to max 49 kn 49 34 kn
Info Average pitch angle 0.6 °-0.2 ° min to max 1.8 ° 0.8 -0.1 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.3 0.2 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 11 kn
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 19 kn0 kn min to max 48 kn 29 48 kn
Info Average pitch angle 0.7 °-0.3 ° min to max 1.7 ° -0.3 1.7 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.2 0.0 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g1.00 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g

Events

Info Flaps Fully Retracted 3 ft agl · 3 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 3 ft agl · 21 kt

Takeoff

9.68Takeoff roll861 m · 98 %
91.76Liftoff speed56 kt
100.00Runway alignment1.37 m R
OkBounce on takeoffNone
99.55Rate of climb692 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

68.93Threshold height29 ft
74.43Threshold speed52 kt
98.93Centreline offset0.07 m L

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate for a circuit: five checks where the approach path is 500 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate is an instrument-approach check and does not apply.

Five checks, one gate500 ft
Gear down
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed

Touchdown on KCLW 34

Past threshold100.00
148m
Centreline84.62
5.98m L
Speed100.00
45kt
Touchdown rate76.60
-272fpm
Impact100.00
1.20G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 882 m of the approach.

29 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 29 ft, down at 148 m

Plan view — the full 882 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

500 THRESHOLD FULL SCORE TO 503 M 148 m past threshold CLEARED

The 148 m touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 214 m of 882 m · 24 %
Rollout distance100.00
66m24 % used
Rollout alignment77.32
8.09m L

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 34 at KCLW Clearwater Air Park in the Cessna Skyhawk
89.94 %
80.27 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 34 at KCLW Clearwater Air Park. Takeoff distance 0 m 0 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 57 kn. Local weather - Temperature 16 °C. Wind 1 kn at 270 °. Crosswind: 1 kn Headwind: 0 kn.
Takeoff Distance
9.19 %
Roll distance of 0 m using 0 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
91.76 %
Liftoff speed was 57 kn - Target 62 kn
Alignment
100 %
0.00 m left to 1.37 m right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
0 %
Switched Off
Landing Lights
0 %
Switched Off
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
60 55 50
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
3 2 1
0250500750-10-50510 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
99.55 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 34 KCLW Clearwater Air Park.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
70 60 50
Bank °
98.21 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
15 11 6
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,000 450 -100
90 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 34 KCLW Clearwater Air Park.
Alignment
0 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
70 60 50
Bank °
100 %
6 4 2
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
17 16 14
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,300 1,050 800
025050075000.20.40.60.81 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.010.010.020.020.0301733506783 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.010.010.020.020.03-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 34 at KCLW Clearwater Air Park in the Cessna Skyhawk
Landing Score 84.22 %
86.85 %
Final 1
Approaching runway 34 at KCLW Clearwater Air Park from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 293 ft agl to 34 ft agl. A decrease of 259 ft in 30 seconds.
Glideslope
93.9 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
47.14 %
Poor heading alignment
Glideslope °
93.9 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
60 55 50
Alignment
47.14 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
93.19 %
6 3 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-310 -505 -700
00.250.50.751050100150200250300 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.751-80-60-40-20020406080 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
73.38 %
Landing
Landing on runway 34 at KCLW Clearwater Air Park, runway length 882 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was a little below target at 53 kn.
Height
68.93 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
74.43 %
Threshold speed was a little below target at 53 kt. Target 63 kt
Flare
54.84 %
Poor landing flare
Centreline ft
98.93 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
89.37 %
7 3.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
53 46 40
Pitch °
Info
6 3 0
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-283 -442 -600
07515022501122334456 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075150225-12-10-8-6-4-2024681012 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
86.84 %
Touchdown
Touchdown distance was good at 146 m. Touchdown speed at 46 kn was good. Touchdown rate was fair at -272 ft/m. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 6.0 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 1 kn at 269 °. Crosswind: 1 kn Headwind: 0 kn.
Touchdown
76.6 %
Touchdown rate was fair at -272 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 46 kt was good. Target below 50 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown distance was good at 146 m.
Alignment
84.62 %
Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 6.0 m from centreline.
Bank
0 %
Bank angle 2.9 °
G
100 %
G 1.03 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
89.79 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 283 m, 32 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was slightly misaligned by 8.1 m from centreline.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 283 m using 32.1 % of runway
Alignment
77.32 %
Runway rollout alignment was slightly misaligned by 8.1 m from centreline.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
41 31 20
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
2 1 0
0200 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values