My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
KDAL
Dallas, United States
Runway 13R
Elevation476 ft asl
Weight67,560 kg
Fuel9,007 kg
Wind140° · 10 kn · 1 kn cross

Flight Score

99.50 %
KMDW
Chicago, United States
Runway 04R
Elevation607 ft asl
Weight62,793 kg
Fuel4,127 kg
Wind60° · 16 kn · 4 kn cross
27 Oct 2025 0:50 717 nm Boeing 737-800 4,880 kg
Departure Score
99.10 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
99.41 %

What went well

Touched down at -322 fpm — a soft arrival
Touchdown 344 m in — inside the full-score zone
Threshold crossed at 28 ft and 143 kt — both inside band

What held you back

Departure Taxi — peak speed in a turn 18 kt at 90 %, −0.27 points
Arrival Landing — Flare profile at 90 %, −0.10 points
Arrival Touchdown — Touchdown rate was -322 fpm at 92 %, −0.08 points

Next time

Slow down before tight turns

See Departure Taxi

Twenty knots on a monitor produces the visual sensation of about ten. The advice to "taxi at a walking pace" cannot fix this, because your sense of walking pace is exactly the thing that's broken. Put the groundspeed readout in your scan and obey it for the next fifty flights, the way a student pilot leans on the airspeed indicator before learning to read attitude.

Read more in How to Taxi Anywhere

Start to finish · 18 stages, 16 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 96.00Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 7 minutes and covered 2 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 15 kt0 kt min to max 22 kt 3 12 kt
90 % Average speed turning corners 14 ktmax 18 kt 0 0 kt
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.98 g min to max 1.17 g 1.03 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle -0.4 °-1.2 ° min to max 0.9 ° 0.9 -1.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.0 0.0 °

Events

Info Pitot Heat Switched On 8 ft agl
Info Engine 1 Started 8 ft agl
Info Parking Brake On 8 ft agl
Info Flaps Position 1 8 ft agl
Info Flaps Position 2 8 ft agl
Info Flaps Position 3 8 ft agl
Info Parking Brake Off 8 ft agl
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 8 ft agl · 12 kt
Departure Runway Entry Entering runway 13R at KDAL Dallas Love Field, Average speed was 17 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 12 kt10 kt min to max 16 kt 12 16 kt
Info Average pitch angle -1.1 °-1.3 ° min to max -1.0 ° -1.0 -1.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.0 0.0 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.01 g

Events

Info Landing Lights Switched On 8 ft agl · 13 kt
Departure Roll 99.52Departure roll runway 13R at KDAL Dallas Love Field. Takeoff distance 1,515 m 60 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 162 kt. Local weather - Temperature 29 °C. Wind 10 kt at 140 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 10 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 1,515 m60 % of runway
100 % Liftoff speed was 162 ktTarget 156 kt
98 % Runway alignment max 3.70 m right3.15 m left to 3.70 m right 3.07 -3.70 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.96 g min to max 1.05 g 1.00 1.05 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle -0.2 °-1.0 ° min to max 7.6 ° -1.0 7.6 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.1 0.3 °
Departure Climb 1 100.00Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 13R KDAL Dallas Love Field.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.2 °0.2 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.2 0.2 °
100 % Average speed 167 kt162 kt min to max 170 kt 162 170 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.3 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.15 g1.06 g min to max 1.18 g 1.06 1.18 g
Info Average VSI 611 fpm199 fpm min to max 1,088 fpm 199 1,088 fpm
Info Average altitude 17 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 46 ft agl 0 46 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 10.2 °7.7 ° min to max 12.7 ° 7.7 12.7 °
Departure Climb 2 100.00Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 13R KDAL Dallas Love Field.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.3 °0.2 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.2 0.4 °
100 % Average speed 171 kt170 kt min to max 174 kt 170 174 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.0 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.15 g0.98 g min to max 1.20 g 1.18 1.03 g
Info Average VSI 1,633 fpm1,117 fpm min to max 3,211 fpm 1,117 3,211 fpm
Info Average altitude 102 ft agl48 ft agl min to max 360 ft agl 48 360 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 13.7 °12.3 ° min to max 17.4 ° 12.8 17.4 °

Events

Info Landing Gear Up 107 ft agl · 177 kt
Departure Climb 3 100.00Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 13R KDAL Dallas Love Field.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.5 °0.4 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.4 0.5 °
100 % Average speed 171 kt169 kt min to max 173 kt 173 169 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.8 °0.1 ° min to max 1.8 ° 0.1 1.1 °
100 % Average g force 0.96 g0.94 g min to max 1.00 g 0.97 0.94 g
100 % Landing gear up
Info Average VSI 3,376 fpm3,312 fpm min to max 3,459 fpm 3,360 3,459 fpm
Info Average altitude 716 ft agl417 ft agl min to max 981 ft agl 417 981 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 17.4 °17.1 ° min to max 17.7 ° 17.5 17.1 °
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started 1 mile south east of KDAL Dallas Love Field Dallas (Texas, United States). Climbing from 1,522 ft asl to 39,502 ft asl, an increase of 37,980 ft in 12 minutes and covering 168 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 246 kt165 kt min to max 288 kt 169 244 kt
100 % Average bank angle 11.4 °0.0 ° min to max 30.7 ° 1.8 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.87 g min to max 1.16 g 0.91 1.00 g
Info Average VSI 1,862 fpm-27 fpm min to max 3,428 fpm 3,428 -27 fpm
Info Average altitude 14,185 ft asl1,522 ft asl min to max 39,519 ft asl 1,522 39,502 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 7.4 °3.8 ° min to max 16.7 ° 16.7 4.0 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Position 2 3,644 ft agl · 211 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 3,667 ft agl · 214 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 3,984 ft agl · 244 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 9,752 ft agl · 296 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched Off 9,846 ft agl · 296 kt
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started 5 miles south of Murfreesboro (Arkansas, United States) and lasted 14 minutes, covering 370 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±2,475 ft of 39,185 ft asl38,904 ft asl min to max 39,510 ft asl 39,499 38,949 ft asl
100 % Average speed 240 kt232 kt min to max 248 kt 244 241 kt
100 % Average bank angle 3.4 °0.0 ° min to max 28.8 ° 0.1 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.97 g min to max 1.16 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 4.1 °3.7 ° min to max 4.8 ° 4.0 4.0 °
Enroute Descent 100.00Enroute descent started 4 miles north of Litchfield (Illinois, United States). Descent from 38,949 ft asl to 1,913 ft asl, a decrease of 37,036 ft in 16 minutes and covering 171 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 213 kt144 kt min to max 278 kt 242 144 kt
100 % Average bank angle 4.7 °0.0 ° min to max 26.9 ° 0.0 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.86 g min to max 1.15 g 1.00 1.05 g
Info Average VSI -914 fpm-2,099 fpm min to max 194 fpm -2 -438 fpm
Info Average altitude 11,871 ft asl1,913 ft asl min to max 38,949 ft asl 38,949 1,913 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 2.1 °-0.7 ° min to max 4.2 ° 4.0 2.8 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Landing Lights Switched On 8,975 ft agl · 277 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 5,174 ft agl · 244 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 4,464 ft agl · 232 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 3,377 ft agl · 199 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 3,199 ft agl · 195 kt
Info Flaps Position 4 2,596 ft agl · 188 kt
Info Flaps Position 5 2,449 ft agl · 180 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 2,357 ft agl · 177 kt
Info Flaps Position 6 1,494 ft agl · 162 kt
Info Flaps Position 7 1,462 ft agl · 160 kt
Info Flaps Position 8 1,300 ft agl · 148 kt
Arrival Final 4 100.00Approaching runway 04R at KMDW Chicago Midway International Airport from 4 nm to 3 nm. Descent from 1,301 ft agl to 978 ft agl. A decrease of 323 ft in 27 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 3.0 °3.0 ° min to max 3.1 °Target 3.0 ° 3.0 3.0 °
100 % Average speed 143 kt141 kt min to max 145 kt 144 142 kt
100 % Heading variation 0.1 °0.1 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.1 0.1 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.0 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.89 g min to max 1.06 g 1.03 1.00 g
Info Average VSI -705 fpm-1,110 fpm min to max -300 fpm -351 -606 fpm
Info Average altitude 1,138 ft agl978 ft agl min to max 1,301 ft agl 1,301 978 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 0.9 °-0.9 ° min to max 2.6 ° 2.6 1.1 °

Events

Fail GPWS Warning Activated 989 ft agl · 144 kt
33.253.53.7549009501,0001,0501,1001,1501,2001,2501,3001,3501,4001,4501,500Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft33.253.53.754-100-75-50-250255075100Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Final 3 100.00Approaching runway 04R at KMDW Chicago Midway International Airport from 3 nm to 2 nm. Descent from 968 ft agl to 648 ft agl. A decrease of 319 ft in 25 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 3.0 °3.0 ° min to max 3.0 °Target 3.0 ° 3.0 3.0 °
100 % Average speed 145 kt142 kt min to max 147 kt 142 145 kt
100 % Heading variation 0.1 °0.1 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.1 0.1 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.2 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.97 g min to max 1.01 g 0.98 1.00 g
Info Average VSI -725 fpm-913 fpm min to max -613 fpm -613 -913 fpm
Info Average altitude 809 ft agl648 ft agl min to max 968 ft agl 968 648 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 0.5 °-0.2 ° min to max 1.0 ° 1.0 0.3 °

Events

Fail GPWS Warning Activated still on from Arrival Final 4 989 ft agl · 144 kt
Info GPWS Warning Deactivated 843 ft agl · 145 kt
22.252.52.7535506006507007508008509009501,0001,0501,100Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft22.252.52.753-80-60-40-20020406080Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Final 2 100.00Approaching runway 04R at KMDW Chicago Midway International Airport from 2 nm to 1 nm. Descent from 634 ft agl to 406 ft agl. A decrease of 228 ft in 24 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 3.2 °2.9 ° min to max 3.6 °Target 3.0 ° 3.0 3.6 °
100 % Average speed 145 kt140 kt min to max 150 kt 144 148 kt
100 % Heading variation 0.1 °0.1 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.1 0.1 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.4 °0.0 ° min to max 1.1 ° 0.1 0.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.88 g min to max 1.03 g 1.01 0.98 g
Info Average VSI -558 fpm-910 fpm min to max -278 fpm -910 -606 fpm
Info Average altitude 507 ft agl406 ft agl min to max 634 ft agl 634 406 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 1.3 °0.1 ° min to max 2.4 ° 0.6 0.2 °

Events

Fail GPWS Warning Activated 550 ft agl · 142 kt
Info GPWS Warning Deactivated 470 ft agl · 149 kt
11.251.51.752300350400450500550600650700Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft11.251.51.752-60-45-30-15015304560Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Final 1 99.58Approaching runway 04R at KMDW Chicago Midway International Airport from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 384 ft agl to 49 ft agl. A decrease of 335 ft in 21 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
98 % Approach angle 2.4 °2.0 ° min to max 3.7 °Target 3.0 ° 3.6 2.0 °
100 % Average speed 144 kt143 kt min to max 147 kt 147 144 kt
100 % Heading variation 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.1 0.1 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.6 °0.0 ° min to max 2.2 ° 2.2 1.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.89 g min to max 1.10 g 0.97 1.06 g
Info Average VSI -801 fpm-1,288 fpm min to max -589 fpm -640 -589 fpm
Info Average altitude 104 ft agl49 ft agl min to max 384 ft agl 384 49 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 0.2 °-2.6 ° min to max 1.3 ° -0.6 1.3 °
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft00.250.50.751-40-30-20-10010203040Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Landing 97.61Landing on runway 04R at KMDW Chicago Midway International Airport, runway length 1,611 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 144 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Threshold speed was good at 144 kt. Target 138 kt
100 % Good threshold height.Target 50 ft agl
90 % Very good landing flare
100 % Runway alignment max 0.03 m left0.03 m left to 0.00 m left 0.03 0.00 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.6 °0.2 ° min to max 1.0 ° 1.0 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.86 g min to max 1.20 g 1.06 1.16 g
Info Average speed 141 kt137 kt min to max 144 kt 144 137 kt
Info Average VSI -316 fpm-582 fpm min to max -129 fpm -582 -322 fpm
Info Average altitude 16 ft agl5 ft agl min to max 28 ft agl 28 5 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 2.2 °0.7 ° min to max 3.6 ° 1.3 3.3 °
07515022530037501223354658Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075150225300375-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 98.09Touchdown distance was good at 344 m. Touchdown speed at 137 kt was a little fast. Touchdown rate was firm at -322 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 14 °C. Wind 14 kt at 60 °. Crosswind: 4 kt Headwind: 14 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
92 % Touchdown rate was -322 fpm.
100 % Touchdown distance was 344 mTarget 457 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 137 ktTarget below 135 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 0.76 m right0.36 m right -0.04 -0.76 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.2 0.6 °
100 % Average g force 1.19 g1.11 g min to max 1.25 g 1.16 1.11 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 136 kt136 kt min to max 137 kt 137 136 kt
Info Average pitch angle 2.7 °2.0 ° min to max 3.3 ° 3.3 2.0 °
Arrival Rollout 100.00Total landing distance 1,123 m, 70 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 1,123 m70 % of runway.
100 % Runway alignment max 1.92 m right0.92 m left to 1.92 m right -0.85 -1.28 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.96 g min to max 1.09 g 1.09 1.00 g
Info Average speed 109 kt62 kt min to max 121 kt 121 62 kt
Info Average pitch angle -0.5 °-1.4 ° min to max 1.9 ° 1.9 -1.1 °
Info Average bank angle 0.5 °0.0 ° min to max 0.9 ° 0.7 0.1 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 45 kt
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 32 kt18 kt min to max 58 kt 58 18 kt
Info Average pitch angle -1.2 °-1.4 ° min to max -0.8 ° -1.0 -1.3 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.1 0.2 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g

Events

Info Strobe Lights Switched Off 8 ft agl · 34 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched Off 8 ft agl · 33 kt
Arrival Taxi 100.00Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 2 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 13 kt4 kt min to max 18 kt 18 4 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 12 ktmax 17 kt 0 0 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle -1.1 °-1.2 ° min to max -1.0 ° -1.2 -1.1 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.4 0.0 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 7 8 ft agl · 6 kt
Info Flaps Position 6 8 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Flaps Position 5 8 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Flaps Position 4 8 ft agl
Info Flaps Position 3 8 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 8 ft agl
Info Flaps Position 1 8 ft agl
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 8 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 8 ft agl · 23 kt

Takeoff

OkTaxi lightsSet
100.00Takeoff roll1,460 m · 58 %
100.00Liftoff speed162 kt · target 145, 17 fast
97.62Runway alignment3.70 m R
OkBounce on takeoffNone
100.00Rate of climb610 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height28 ft
100.00Threshold speed143 kt · on target
100.00Centreline offset0.03 m L
Flare 90.44Very good landing flare

The stabilisation gates

Two stabilised approach gates, each with seven checks, where the approach path is 1,000 ft and 500 ft above the runway.

Seven checks, two gates1,000 ft 500 ft
Gear down
Landing flap
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed
Wings level

The approach, gate by gate

Gate Height Centreline Speed
3.0 nm 1,001 ft 0.17° L −2 kt
2.0 nm 692 ft 0.17° L +3 kt
1.5 nm 514 ft 0.17° L −2 kt
1.0 nm 421 ft 0.17° L +7 kt
0.5 nm 212 ft 0.26° L +3 kt
THR 26 ft 4.27 m L +1 kt

Touchdown on KMDW 04R

Past threshold100.00
344m
Centreline100.00
0.76m R
Speed100.00
137kttarget 139 or less
Touchdown rate92.36
-322fpm
Impact100.00
1.25G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 1,524 m of the approach.

28 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 28 ft, down at 344 m

Plan view — the first 1,524 m of the 1,611 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

5001,0001,500 THRESHOLD CROSS 4 kn FULL SCORE TO 503 M 344 m past threshold CLEARED

The 344 m touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 1,084 m of 1,611 m · 67 %
Rollout distance100.00
740m67 % used
Rollout alignment100.00
1.92m R

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

The flight began with a taxiing period from the parking to the runway, which took 7 minutes and covered a distance of 2 nautical miles. The aircraft, a Boeing 737-800, then departed from runway 13R at KDAL Dallas Love Field. The takeoff distance was 1,515 meters, which was 60% of the runway length. The liftoff speed was 162 knots, and the local weather conditions at the time of departure were a temperature of 29 degrees Celsius and a wind speed of 10 knots at 140 degrees.

As the aircraft climbed, it started its enroute climb 1 mile south east of KDAL Dallas Love Field, Dallas, Texas. The climb took 12 minutes and covered a distance of 168 nautical miles, during which the aircraft ascended from an altitude of 1,522 feet above sea level to 39,502 feet above sea level, an increase of 37,980 feet. The enroute level cruise started 5 miles south of Murfreesboro, Arkansas, and lasted for 14 minutes, covering a distance of 370 nautical miles.

The enroute descent started 4 miles north of Litchfield, Illinois, and took 16 minutes to descend from an altitude of 38,949 feet above sea level to 1,913 feet above sea level, a decrease of 37,036 feet. The descent covered a distance of 171 nautical miles. The final approach to runway 04R at KMDW Chicago Midway International Airport was made from the south west, heading 44.0 degrees at 4 nautical miles and 1,301 feet above ground level.

The landing on runway 04R at KMDW Chicago Midway International Airport was successful, with a touchdown distance of 344 meters, which was good. The touchdown speed was a little fast at 137 knots, but the touchdown rate was firm at -322 feet per minute. The runway touchdown alignment was perfect, and the runway rollout alignment was also perfect. The local weather conditions at the time of landing were a temperature of 14 degrees Celsius and a wind speed of 14 knots at 60 degrees.

The taxiing period from the runway to the parking took 2 minutes and covered a distance of less than 1 nautical mile. The total flight distance was 717 nautical miles, and the flight took 50 minutes. The aircraft used 4,880 kilograms of fuel during the flight.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 13R at KDAL Dallas Love Field in the Boeing 737-800
99.1 %
96 %
Taxi
Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 7 minutes and covered 2 nm.
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
90 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0 -1
99.52 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 13R at KDAL Dallas Love Field. Takeoff distance 1,515 m 60 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 162 kt. Local weather - Temperature 29 °C. Wind 10 kt at 140 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 10 kt.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 1,515 m using 59.79 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
100 %
Liftoff speed was 162 kn - Target 156 kn
Alignment
97.62 %
3.15 m left to 3.70 m right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
170 95 20
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
8 4 0
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,500-20-15-10-505101520 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
100 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 13R KDAL Dallas Love Field.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
180 170 160
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
13 10 7
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,100 500 -100
100 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 13R KDAL Dallas Love Field.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
180 175 170
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
18 15 12
Climb Rate fpm
Info
3,300 2,150 1,000
100 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 13R KDAL Dallas Love Field.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
180 170 160
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
18 18 17
Climb Rate fpm
Info
3,500 3,350 3,200
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,500083166249332415 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.250100200300400500600700800900 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.25-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 04R at KMDW Chicago Midway International Airport in the Boeing 737-800
Landing Score 98.82 %
Landing Summary

The Boeing 737-800 aircraft successfully landed on runway 04R at KMDW Chicago Midway International Airport, showcasing a high level of precision and control. The final approach was initiated from the southwest, with a heading of 44.0° at a distance of 4 nautical miles and an altitude of 1,301 feet above ground level (agl). This approach was executed with a high degree of accuracy, as evident from the perfect runway touchdown alignment.

The aircraft's performance during the landing was satisfactory, with a threshold speed of 144 knots, which is within the acceptable range. The touchdown distance of 344 meters was also within the expected parameters, indicating a smooth and controlled descent. However, the touchdown speed of 137 knots was slightly higher than the ideal speed, which may have resulted in a firmer touchdown rate of -322 feet per minute (fpm). Despite this, the landing was still considered firm but not excessively hard.

The local weather conditions at the time of the landing were moderate, with a temperature of 14°C and a wind speed of 14 knots at a direction of 60°. This resulted in a crosswind of 4 knots and a headwind of 14 knots, which the aircraft successfully navigated. The total landing distance of 1,123 meters was 70% of the runway length, indicating a controlled and efficient rollout.

The runway rollout alignment was also perfect, demonstrating the pilot's skill and attention to detail. Overall, the landing was a success, with the aircraft touching down safely and efficiently on the runway. The high score of 98.8% reflects the pilot's expertise and the aircraft's performance during the landing.

100 %
Final 4
Approaching runway 04R at KMDW Chicago Midway International Airport from 4 nm to 3 nm. Descent from 1,301 ft agl to 978 ft agl. A decrease of 323 ft in 27 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
145 143 140
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-301 -750 -1,200
33.253.53.7549009501,0001,0501,1001,1501,2001,2501,3001,3501,4001,4501,500 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
33.253.53.754-100-75-50-250255075100 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
100 %
Final 3
Approaching runway 04R at KMDW Chicago Midway International Airport from 3 nm to 2 nm. Descent from 968 ft agl to 648 ft agl. A decrease of 319 ft in 25 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
147 143 140
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-613 -806 -1,000
22.252.52.7535506006507007508008509009501,0001,0501,100 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
22.252.52.753-80-60-40-20020406080 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
100 %
Final 2
Approaching runway 04R at KMDW Chicago Midway International Airport from 2 nm to 1 nm. Descent from 634 ft agl to 406 ft agl. A decrease of 228 ft in 24 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
150 140 130
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-278 -639 -1,000
11.251.51.752300350400450500550600650700 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
11.251.51.752-60-45-30-15015304560 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
99.58 %
Final 1
Approaching runway 04R at KMDW Chicago Midway International Airport from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 384 ft agl to 49 ft agl. A decrease of 335 ft in 21 seconds.
Glideslope
97.92 %
Good glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
97.92 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
147 144 140
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-589 -945 -1,300
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.751-40-30-20-10010203040 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
97.61 %
Landing
Landing on runway 04R at KMDW Chicago Midway International Airport, runway length 1,611 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 144 kt.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was good at 144 kt. Target 138 kt
Flare
90.44 %
Very good landing flare
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
144 137 130
Pitch °
Info
4 2 0
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-129 -365 -600
07515022530037501223354658 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075150225300375-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
98.09 %
Touchdown
Touchdown distance was good at 344 m. Touchdown speed at 137 kt was a little fast. Touchdown rate was firm at -322 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 14 °C. Wind 14 kt at 60 °. Crosswind: 4 kt Headwind: 14 kt.
Touchdown
92.36 %
Touchdown rate was firm at -322 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 137 kt was a little fast. Target below 135 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown distance was good at 344 m.
Alignment
100 %
Runway touchdown alignment was perfect.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.3 °
G
100 %
G 1.19 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
100 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 1,123 m, 70 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 1,123 m using 69.72 % of runway
Alignment
100 %
Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
136 103 70
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
2 0.5 -1
02004006008001,000 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 2 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched Off
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
0 -0.5 -1
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values