My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
EGNT
Newcastle, England
Runway 25
Elevation249 ft asl
Weight418 kg
Fuel34 kg
Wind270° · 2 kn · 1 kn cross

Flight Score

91.78 %
EGNT
Newcastle, England
Runway 25
Elevation249 ft asl
Weight418 kg
Fuel36 kg
Wind270° · 2 kn · 1 kn cross
31 Jul 2025 0:11 4 nm Sirius
Departure Score
92.64 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
82.70 %

What went well

Touched down at 1 fpm — a soft arrival
Threshold crossed at 19 ft and 52 kt — both inside band
1.02 G at touchdown — inside band

What held you back

Arrival Landing — Landing and flare profile at 0 %, bank angle up to 6.6 ° at 88 %, −2.91 points
Arrival Touchdown — Touchdown distance was 1,253 m at 0 %, Landing Bounce at 60 %, −2.33 points
Departure Roll — Landing Lights at 0 %, Strobe Lights at 0 %, −1.11 points

Top opportunity

Shorten the long landing

Arrival Touchdown

Ground effect becomes significant below about one wingspan of height. A Cessna 172, with a 36 ft span, enters ground effect at flare height - the float it feels in the hold-off is ground effect arriving on cue. An A320, with a span around 117 ft, has been in ground effect since before the threshold and there is no sudden cushion to feel, only a gradual reduction in induced drag that lengthens any float you allow.

Read more in Flare Timing

Start to finish · 10 stages, 9 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Roll 90.00Departure roll runway 25 at EGNT Newcastle Airport. Takeoff distance 113 m 5 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 63 kt. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 2 kt at 270 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 2 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 113 m5 % of runway
100 % Liftoff speed was 63 ktTarget 60 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 2.01 m0.23 m left to 1.77 m right -0.76 -1.77 m
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.99 g min to max 1.06 g 1.00 1.06 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 1.6 °0.3 ° min to max 3.3 ° 0.5 3.3 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 1.3 ° 0.0 1.3 °

Events

Fail Landing Lights
Fail Strobe Lights
Departure Climb 1 95.41Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 25 EGNT Newcastle Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.2 °0.1 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.1 0.2 °
100 % Average speed 73 kt63 kt min to max 79 kt 63 79 kt
82 % Average bank angle 2.9 °0.0 ° min to max 9.0 ° 1.3 9.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.99 g min to max 1.08 g 1.06 1.02 g
Info Average VSI 380 fpm257 fpm min to max 561 fpm 257 561 fpm
Info Average altitude 23 ft agl1 ft agl min to max 53 ft agl 1 53 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 4.3 °3.3 ° min to max 5.8 ° 3.3 5.8 °
Departure Climb 2 92.50Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 25 EGNT Newcastle Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.6 °0.2 ° min to max 1.8 ° 0.2 1.8 °
100 % Average speed 79 kt77 kt min to max 79 kt 79 77 kt
70 % Average bank angle 11.7 °9.1 ° min to max 13.4 ° 9.1 13.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.04 g0.98 g min to max 1.09 g 1.02 0.98 g
Info Average VSI 668 fpm564 fpm min to max 852 fpm 564 852 fpm
Info Average altitude 78 ft agl54 ft agl min to max 126 ft agl 54 126 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 6.7 °5.8 ° min to max 8.1 ° 5.8 7.5 °
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started overhead EGNT Newcastle Airport Newcastle (Newcastle upon Tyne, England). Climbing from 383 ft asl to 462 ft asl, an increase of 80 ft in 1 minutes and covering 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 62 kt57 kt min to max 75 kt 75 58 kt
100 % Average bank angle 8.8 °0.1 ° min to max 16.9 ° 13.4 15.6 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.85 g min to max 1.09 g 0.97 1.04 g
Info Average VSI 79 fpm-343 fpm min to max 796 fpm 786 17 fpm
Info Average altitude 456 ft asl383 ft asl min to max 498 ft asl 383 462 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 1.2 °-2.9 ° min to max 7.8 ° 6.9 1.0 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 161 ft agl · 75 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 183 ft agl · 73 kt
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started overhead Ponteland (Northumberland, England) and lasted 5 minutes, covering 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average altitude 341 ft asl252 ft asl min to max 490 ft asl 462 252 ft asl
100 % Average speed 51 kt34 kt min to max 63 kt 58 34 kt
100 % Average bank angle 5.3 °0.0 ° min to max 20.2 ° 15.5 0.5 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.95 g min to max 1.07 g 1.04 1.01 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 1.1 °-2.9 ° min to max 6.3 ° 1.0 6.3 °
Go-around 100.00Go-Around runway 25 at EGNT Newcastle Airport at 3 ft agl.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 41 kt26 kt min to max 56 kt 34 53 kt
100 % Average bank angle 4.9 °0.0 ° min to max 25.3 ° 0.5 3.6 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.92 g min to max 1.13 g 1.03 1.03 g
Info Average altitude 44 ft agl-4 ft agl min to max 177 ft agl 3 10 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 4.2 °-4.1 ° min to max 6.6 ° 6.4 -0.0 °

Events

Info Bounce during touchdown 3 ft agl · 37 kt
Arrival Landing 73.82Landing on runway 25 at EGNT Newcastle Airport, runway length 2,114 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 53 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Threshold speed was good at 53 kt. Target 55 kt
100 % Target 50 ft agl
0 % Landing and flare profile
100 % Heading variation -0.0 °-0.1 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.3 -0.0 °
88 % Average bank angle 1.0 °0.0 ° min to max 6.6 ° 3.3 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.04 g 1.04 1.02 g
Info Average speed 45 kt40 kt min to max 53 kt 53 40 kt
Info Average VSI -12 fpm-188 fpm min to max 31 fpm -188 1 fpm
Info Average altitude 14 ft agl12 ft agl min to max 20 ft agl 20 14 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 2.9 °0.9 ° min to max 4.5 ° 0.9 4.5 °
0751502253003754505256006757508259009751,0501,1251,2001,2751,3501,4251,5001,5751,65001122344556Runway Distance mLanding Height ft0751502253003754505256006757508259009751,0501,1251,2001,2751,3501,4251,5001,5751,650-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 79.00Touchdown point was very long using more than 50% of available runway. Touchdown speed at 40 kt was good. Touchdown rate was perfect at 1 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was very good. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 2 kt at 270 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 2 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Touchdown VSI was 1 fpm.
0 % Touchdown distance was 1,253 mTarget 457 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 40 ktTarget below 54 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 1.57 m1.03 m right -0.56 -1.57 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.3 °0.2 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.2 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g1.00 g min to max 1.02 g 1.02 1.00 g
60 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 39 kt39 kt min to max 40 kt 40 39 kt
Info Average pitch angle 4.2 °4.1 ° min to max 4.5 ° 4.5 4.1 °
Arrival Rollout 95.28Total landing distance 1,539 m, 73 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 1,539 m73 % of runway.
100 % Runway alignment max 2.75 m0.00 m left to 2.75 m right -2.17 -0.86 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g1.00 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average speed 36 kt30 kt min to max 41 kt 41 30 kt
Info Average pitch angle 2.2 °0.0 ° min to max 4.0 ° 4.0 0.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.0 0.0 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 14 kt
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 18 kt0 kt min to max 36 kt 28 36 kt
Info Average pitch angle -0.2 °-1.4 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.0 0.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.1 0.2 °
Info Average g force 1.04 g0.99 g min to max 1.49 g 1.00 1.49 g

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 3 ft agl · 24 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 3 ft agl · 24 kt

Takeoff

100.00Takeoff roll113 m · 5 %
100.00Liftoff speed63 kt · target 60, 3 fast
100.00Runway alignment1.77 m R
OkBounce on takeoffNone
95.41Rate of climb380 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height19 ft
100.00Threshold speed52 kt · target 55, 3 slow
100.00Centreline offset0.09 m L

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate: five checks where the approach path is 500 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate was not assessed, because the approach did not join final that far out.

Five checks, one gate500 ft
Gear down
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed

Touchdown on EGNT 25

Past threshold0.00
1,334m
Centreline100.00
1.57m R
Speed100.00
39kttarget 54 or less
Touchdown rate100.00
1fpm
Impact100.00
1.02G
Bounces60.00
2

Side view — the last 1,699 m of the approach.

19 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 19 ft, down at 1,334 m

Plan view — the first 1,699 m of the 2,114 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

5001,0001,500 THRESHOLD FULL SCORE TO 503 M 1,334 m past threshold CLEARED

Touched down 1,334 m past the threshold — beyond the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 1,577 m of 2,114 m · 75 %
Rollout distance100.00
243m71 % used
Rollout alignment100.00
2.75m R

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

The flight began with the departure roll from runway 25 at Newcastle Airport, EGNT. The aircraft, Sirius, accelerated down the runway, covering a distance of 113 meters, which was 5% of the total runway length. The liftoff speed was achieved at 63 knots, marking the start of the takeoff phase.

As the aircraft climbed away from the airport, it encountered local weather conditions of 15°C temperature and a gentle wind of 2 knots from a direction of 270°. The crosswind component was minimal at 1 knot, while the headwind component was 2 knots. The enroute climb started overhead the airport, with the aircraft ascending from an initial altitude of 383 feet above sea level to 462 feet, an increase of 80 feet in just 1 minute. This climb phase covered a distance of 1 nautical mile.

Following the climb, the aircraft entered a level cruise phase, which lasted for 5 minutes and covered another 1 nautical mile. This phase was initiated overhead the town of Ponteland in Northumberland, England.

The flight then encountered a go-around situation, where the aircraft was required to climb away from the runway at a height of just 3 feet above ground level. This maneuver was executed successfully, and the aircraft subsequently landed on runway 25 at EGNT.

The landing phase was notable for a touchdown point that was very long, using more than 50% of the available runway. The touchdown speed was good at 40 knots, and the touchdown rate was perfect at 1 foot per minute. The runway touchdown alignment was also very good. The local weather conditions remained the same, with a temperature of 15°C and a wind of 2 knots from a direction of 270°.

The total landing distance was 1,539 meters, which was 73% of the runway length. The runway rollout alignment was perfect, indicating a smooth and controlled descent. The total flight distance was 4 nautical miles, and the flight duration was 11 minutes. The aircraft used a total of -2 kilograms of fuel during the flight.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 25 at EGNT Newcastle Airport in the TL3000 Sirius
92.64 %
90 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 25 at EGNT Newcastle Airport. Takeoff distance 113 m 5 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 63 kt. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 2 kt at 270 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 2 kt.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 113 m using 5.33 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
100 %
Liftoff speed was 63 kn - Target 60 kn
Alignment
100 %
0.23 m left to 1.77 m right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
0 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
0 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
70 55 40
Bank °
Info
2 1 0
Pitch °
Info
4 2 0
02505007501,0001,250-20-15-10-505101520 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
95.41 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 25 EGNT Newcastle Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
80 70 60
Bank °
81.66 %
9 4.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
6 4.5 3
Climb Rate fpm
Info
600 250 -100
92.5 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 25 EGNT Newcastle Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
80 75 70
Bank °
70 %
14 12 9
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
9 7 5
Climb Rate fpm
Info
900 650 400
02505007501,0001,250022446688110 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.020.030.050.070.080100 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.020.030.050.070.08-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 25 at EGNT Newcastle Airport in the TL3000 Sirius
Landing Score 82.7 %
Landing Summary

The Sirius aircraft successfully landed on runway 25 at EGNT Newcastle Airport, achieving a score of 82.7%. The landing was executed with good threshold height, indicating that the aircraft was properly configured for landing. The threshold speed of 53 kt was also within the acceptable range, demonstrating the pilot's ability to manage the aircraft's speed during the approach.

Upon touchdown, the aircraft used more than 50% of the available runway, which may indicate a slightly long touchdown point. However, the touchdown speed of 40 kt was good, suggesting that the pilot maintained control of the aircraft's descent. The touchdown rate of 1 fpm was perfect, indicating a smooth and controlled landing.

The local weather conditions at the time of the landing were favorable, with a temperature of 15 °C and a gentle wind of 2 kt at 270 °. The crosswind component was minimal at 1 kt, and the headwind component was 2 kt, which helped to reduce the aircraft's ground speed and make the landing more manageable.

The total landing distance of 1,539 m was 73% of the available runway length, which is slightly above average. However, the runway rollout alignment was perfect, indicating that the pilot maintained control of the aircraft's direction during the rollout phase. Overall, the landing was executed well, with some minor areas for improvement.

73.82 %
Landing
Landing on runway 25 at EGNT Newcastle Airport, runway length 2,114 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 53 kt.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was good at 53 kt. Target 55 kt
Flare
0 %
Very poor landing flare
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
88.18 %
7 3.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
53 46 40
Pitch °
Info
5 2.5 0
Descent Rate fpm
Info
31 -85 -200
0751502253003754505256006757508259009751,0501,1251,2001,2751,3501,4251,5001,5751,65001122344556 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
0751502253003754505256006757508259009751,0501,1251,2001,2751,3501,4251,5001,5751,650-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
79 %
Touchdown
Touchdown point was very long using more than 50% of available runway. Touchdown speed at 40 kt was good. Touchdown rate was perfect at 1 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was very good. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 2 kt at 270 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 2 kt.
Touchdown
100 %
Touchdown rate was perfect at 1 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 40 kt was good. Target below 54 kn
Distance
0 %
Touchdown point was very long using more than 50% of available runway.
Alignment
100 %
Runway touchdown alignment was very good.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.3 °
G
100 %
G 1.01 g
Bounce
60 %
Bounce Detected
95.28 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 1,539 m, 73 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 1,539 m using 72.8 % of runway
Alignment
100 %
Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
38 29 20
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
5 2.5 0
02004006008001,0001,2001,4001,600 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values