My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
CYVV
Wiarton, Canada
Runway 05
Elevation722 ft asl
Weight5,168 lbs
Fuel1,054 lbs
Wind150° · 6 kn · 6 kn cross

Flight Score

82.16 %
CYOK
Owen Sound, Canada
Runway 28
Elevation633 ft asl
Weight5,113 lbs
Fuel997 lbs
14 Jul 2023 0:09 13 nm Kodiak 100 57 lbs
Departure Score
99.17 %
Enroute Score
92.04 %
Arrival Score
46.33 %

What went well

Rollout controlled — 48 % of the runway used
Airborne in 1,185 ft — 24 % of the runway
Held the centreline on the roll — 6.8 ft off at liftoff

What held you back

Arrival Landing — Landing and flare profile at 0 %, Heading variation -3.0 ° at 0 %, −7.12 points
Arrival Rollout — Runway alignment max 77.0 ft at 52 %, −6.20 points
Arrival Touchdown — bank angle up to 3.1 ° at 0 %, Speed at touchdown 82 kn at 20 %, −4.57 points

Top opportunity

Shorten the long landing

Arrival Touchdown

Ground effect becomes significant below about one wingspan of height. A Cessna 172, with a 36 ft span, enters ground effect at flare height - the float it feels in the hold-off is ground effect arriving on cue. An A320, with a span around 117 ft, has been in ground effect since before the threshold and there is no sudden cushion to feel, only a gradual reduction in induced drag that lengthens any float you allow.

Read more in Flare Timing

Start to finish · 16 stages, 15 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Roll 99.63Departure roll runway 05 at CYVV Wiarton. Takeoff distance 0 ft 0 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 78 kn. Local weather - Temperature 64 °F. Wind 6 kn at 150 °. Crosswind: 6 kn Tailwind: 2 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 0 ft0 % of runway
100 % Liftoff speed was 78 knTarget 75 kn
98 % Runway alignment max 8.6 ft1.8 ft left to 6.8 ft right 0.5 -6.8 ft
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.97 g min to max 1.03 g 1.00 1.03 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 1.4 °0.8 ° min to max 2.6 ° 1.5 2.6 °
Info Average bank angle 0.4 °0.0 ° min to max 1.6 ° 0.0 1.4 °

Events

Fail Landing Lights OFF should be ON
Fail Strobe Light OFF should be ON
Info Parking Brake Off 5 ft agl
Departure Climb 1 98.36Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 05 CYVV Wiarton.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.1 °-0.3 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.4 -0.3 °
100 % Average speed 85 kn78 kn min to max 91 kn 78 91 kn
93 % Average bank angle 2.6 °0.1 ° min to max 4.5 ° 1.5 1.7 °
100 % Average g force 1.07 g1.01 g min to max 1.12 g 1.04 1.01 g
Info Average VSI 566 ft/m313 ft/m min to max 784 ft/m 313 784 ft/m
Info Average altitude 18 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 46 ft agl 0 46 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 5.2 °2.7 ° min to max 6.7 ° 2.7 6.5 °
Departure Climb 2 98.98Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 05 CYVV Wiarton.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.4 °-0.8 ° min to max -0.2 ° -0.3 -0.8 °
100 % Average speed 96 kn91 kn min to max 114 kn 91 114 kn
96 % Average bank angle 1.9 °0.1 ° min to max 3.6 ° 1.7 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.04 g0.80 g min to max 1.19 g 1.01 0.90 g
Info Average VSI 1,010 ft/m790 ft/m min to max 1,574 ft/m 790 1,426 ft/m
Info Average altitude 112 ft agl52 ft agl min to max 397 ft agl 52 397 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 7.7 °6.0 ° min to max 9.4 ° 6.5 7.3 °

Events

Fail Bounce during liftoff 231 ft agl · 108 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 173 ft agl · 102 kt
Departure Climb 3 99.71Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 05 CYVV Wiarton.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -1.8 °-2.3 ° min to max -1.0 ° -1.0 -2.3 °
100 % Average speed 129 kn114 kn min to max 141 kn 116 141 kn
99 % Average bank angle 0.7 °0.0 ° min to max 2.6 ° 0.1 0.4 °
100 % Average g force 0.98 g0.76 g min to max 1.11 g 1.09 1.07 g
100 % Landing gear up
Info Average VSI 1,179 ft/m839 ft/m min to max 1,634 ft/m 1,367 839 ft/m
Info Average altitude 721 ft agl414 ft agl min to max 993 ft agl 414 993 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 6.0 °3.8 ° min to max 8.7 ° 7.9 4.4 °

Events

Info Flaps Fully Retracted 603 ft agl · 125 kt
Enroute Climb 91.15Enroute climb started 1 mile north east of CYVV Wiarton Wiarton (Ontario, Canada). Climbing from 1,734 ft asl to 2,325 ft asl, an increase of 591 ft in less than 1 minute. and covering 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
78 % Climb speed 145 kn142 kn min to max 148 knTarget 126 kn 142 148 kn
100 % Average bank angle 0.7 °0.0 ° min to max 2.6 ° 0.9 0.7 °
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.90 g min to max 1.25 g 1.06 0.93 g
Info Average VSI 1,201 ft/m494 ft/m min to max 1,680 ft/m 854 494 ft/m
Info Average altitude 2,045 ft asl1,734 ft asl min to max 2,325 ft asl 1,734 2,325 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 5.5 °2.3 ° min to max 7.4 ° 4.5 2.3 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Enroute Descent 99.54Enroute descent started 3 miles north east of CYVV Wiarton Wiarton (Ontario, Canada). Descent from 2,327 ft asl to 1,512 ft asl, a decrease of 815 ft in 1 minutes and covering 3 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 177 kn158 kn min to max 183 kn 158 177 kn
100 % Average bank angle 7.5 °0.1 ° min to max 15.0 ° 0.4 1.1 °
95 % Average g force 1.01 g0.67 g min to max 1.22 g 0.68 0.99 g
Info Average VSI -757 ft/m-1,978 ft/m min to max 226 ft/m 226 -525 ft/m
Info Average altitude 1,818 ft asl1,512 ft asl min to max 2,327 ft asl 2,327 1,512 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -1.7 °-5.4 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.0 -0.9 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Enroute Climb 2 78.89Enroute climb started 1 mile south west of CYOL White Cloud Island Owen Sound (Ontario, Canada). Climbing from 1,503 ft asl to 1,692 ft asl, an increase of 189 ft in less than 1 minute. and covering 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
47 % Climb speed 162 kn151 kn min to max 171 knTarget 126 kn 170 153 kn
100 % Average bank angle 1.2 °0.0 ° min to max 4.3 ° 0.9 4.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.77 g min to max 1.09 g 1.00 0.96 g
Info Average VSI 319 ft/m-512 ft/m min to max 1,388 ft/m -512 86 ft/m
Info Average altitude 1,533 ft asl1,454 ft asl min to max 1,692 ft asl 1,503 1,692 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 2.1 °-0.9 ° min to max 6.2 ° -0.9 1.0 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Enroute Descent 2 100.00Enroute descent started 1 mile south east of CYOL White Cloud Island Owen Sound (Ontario, Canada). Descent from 1,691 ft asl to 1,442 ft asl, a decrease of 250 ft in less than 1 minute. and covering 2 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 170 kn161 kn min to max 177 kn 161 177 kn
100 % Average bank angle 0.6 °0.0 ° min to max 1.4 ° 1.3 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.86 g min to max 1.09 g 0.98 1.09 g
Info Average VSI -457 ft/m-860 ft/m min to max -9 ft/m -9 -757 ft/m
Info Average altitude 1,590 ft asl1,442 ft asl min to max 1,691 ft asl 1,691 1,442 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -0.8 °-2.3 ° min to max 0.9 ° 0.9 -1.2 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Enroute Climb 3 88.73Enroute climb started 1 mile south west of CYOK Griffith Island Owen Sound (Ontario, Canada). Climbing from 1,433 ft asl to 2,211 ft asl, an increase of 778 ft in 1 minutes and covering 3 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
76 % Climb speed 146 kn125 kn min to max 171 knTarget 126 kn 171 136 kn
100 % Average bank angle 0.8 °0.0 ° min to max 2.2 ° 0.2 1.0 °
85 % Average g force 1.00 g0.48 g min to max 1.30 g 1.11 1.04 g
Info Average VSI 734 ft/m-598 ft/m min to max 3,141 ft/m -598 -103 ft/m
Info Average altitude 1,803 ft asl1,403 ft asl min to max 2,219 ft asl 1,433 2,211 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 4.2 °-0.6 ° min to max 15.4 ° -0.6 1.4 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Enroute Descent 3 97.94Enroute descent started 1 mile east of CYOK Griffith Island Owen Sound (Ontario, Canada). Descent from 2,210 ft asl to 828 ft asl, a decrease of 1,382 ft in 2 minutes and covering 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 126 kn117 kn min to max 144 kn 144 124 kn
100 % Average bank angle 16.6 °0.5 ° min to max 29.0 ° 1.5 12.7 °
79 % Average g force 1.05 g0.74 g min to max 1.61 g 1.04 0.88 g
Info Average VSI -849 ft/m-1,955 ft/m min to max 5 ft/m -43 -1,064 ft/m
Info Average altitude 1,657 ft asl828 ft asl min to max 2,211 ft asl 2,210 828 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -3.0 °-9.0 ° min to max 1.7 ° 1.7 -5.5 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 1,610 ft agl · 140 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 1,440 ft agl · 128 kt
Enroute Climb 4 88.01Enroute climb started overhead CYOK Griffith Island Owen Sound (Ontario, Canada). Climbing from 806 ft asl to 1,435 ft asl, an increase of 628 ft in less than 1 minute. and covering less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
76 % Climb speed 106 kn93 kn min to max 120 knTarget 126 kn 120 101 kn
100 % Average bank angle 12.9 °0.1 ° min to max 39.5 ° 11.3 1.9 °
75 % Average g force 1.10 g0.83 g min to max 1.69 g 0.87 0.92 g
Info Average VSI 1,076 ft/m-1,347 ft/m min to max 3,050 ft/m -1,235 1,578 ft/m
Info Average altitude 973 ft asl714 ft asl min to max 1,435 ft asl 806 1,435 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 7.9 °-6.2 ° min to max 19.2 ° -6.2 10.6 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 442 ft agl · 96 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 603 ft agl · 100 kt
Arrival 82.15Arrival started overhead CYOK Griffith Island Owen Sound (Ontario, Canada).
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 120 kn97 kn min to max 155 kn 103 97 kn
68 % Average bank angle 17.9 °0.0 ° min to max 37.8 ° 2.4 32.4 °
75 % Average g force 1.12 g0.56 g min to max 1.69 g 0.85 1.01 g
Info Average VSI -433 ft/m-1,794 ft/m min to max 1,465 ft/m 1,465 -712 ft/m
Info Average altitude 1,257 ft asl666 ft asl min to max 1,621 ft asl 1,458 666 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -0.9 °-10.6 ° min to max 9.2 ° 9.0 -3.6 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 949 ft agl · 143 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 926 ft agl · 132 kt
Arrival Landing 35.89Landing on runway 28 at CYOK Griffith Island, runway length 2,708 ft. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was excessively high at 96 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
18 % Threshold speed was excessively high at 96 kn. Target 68 kn
100 % Target 45 ft agl
0 % Landing and flare profile
0 % Heading variation -3.0 °-3.4 ° min to max -2.8 ° -3.4 -3.4 °
22 % Average bank angle 10.1 °0.0 ° min to max 31.7 ° 31.7 3.1 °
84 % Average g force 1.08 g0.72 g min to max 1.53 g 1.01 1.03 g
Info Average speed 89 kn82 kn min to max 96 kn 96 82 kn
Info Average VSI -736 ft/m-1,072 ft/m min to max -396 ft/m -714 -396 ft/m
Info Average altitude 16 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 45 ft agl 45 0 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -1.6 °-6.6 ° min to max 0.9 ° -3.7 0.6 °
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0000918273645Runway Distance ftLanding Height ft02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,000-70-56-42-28-1401428425670Runway Distance ftRunway Width ft
Arrival Touchdown 58.90Touchdown distance was good at 639 ft. Touchdown speed at 82 kn was excessively fast. Touchdown rate was firm at -396 ft/m. Runway touchdown position was significantly misaligned by 54 ft from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 68 °F. Wind 4 kn at 149 °. Crosswind: 4 kn Tailwind: 2 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
64 % Touchdown VSI was -396 ft/m.
100 % Touchdown distance was 639 ftTarget 1,403 ft
20 % Speed at touchdown 82 knTarget 58 kn
48 % Runway alignment max 54.5 ft53.0 ft right -54.5 -51.2 ft
0 % Average bank angle 1.4 °0.1 ° min to max 3.1 ° 3.1 1.2 °
78 % Average g force 1.22 g1.03 g min to max 1.63 g 1.03 1.08 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 79 kn77 kn min to max 82 kn 82 77 kn
Info Average pitch angle 1.2 °0.6 ° min to max 1.8 ° 0.6 1.2 °
Arrival Rollout 44.19Total landing distance 1,395 ft, 52 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was misaligned by 51 ft from centreline.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 1,395 ft52 % of runway.
52 % Runway alignment max 77.0 ft26.0 ft left to 50.9 ft right -50.9 26.0 ft
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.96 g min to max 1.06 g 1.06 1.01 g
Info Average speed 73 kn47 kn min to max 81 kn 81 47 kn
Info Average pitch angle 1.1 °0.2 ° min to max 1.7 ° 1.3 1.3 °
Info Average bank angle 1.2 °0.1 ° min to max 2.4 ° 1.2 0.1 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 5 ft agl · 70 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 5 ft agl · 66 kt
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 26 kn
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 28 kn18 kn min to max 38 kn 38 18 kn
Info Average pitch angle 1.4 °1.4 ° min to max 1.4 ° 1.4 1.4 °
Info Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.0 0.3 °
Info Average g force 1.02 g0.99 g min to max 1.04 g 1.03 1.04 g

Takeoff

100.00Takeoff roll1,185 ft · 24 %
100.00Liftoff speed77 kt
98.14Runway alignment6.8 ft R
OkBounce on takeoffNone
98.36Rate of climb565 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height44 ft
17.97Threshold speed96 kt
0.00Centreline offset3.4 ft R

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate: five checks where the approach path is 500 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate was not assessed, because the approach did not join final that far out.

Five checks, one gate500 ft
Gear down
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed

Touchdown on CYOK 28

Past threshold90.62
1,781ft
Centreline47.91
51.2ft R
Speed19.63
82kt
Touchdown rate63.57
-396fpm
Impact78.29
1.63G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 2,708 ft of the approach.

44 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 1,000 ft This flight — 44 ft, down at 1,781 ft

Plan view — the full 2,708 ft runway, to the same scale as the side view.

1,0002,000 THRESHOLD FULL SCORE TO 1,650 FT 1,781 ft past threshold CLEARED

Touched down 1,781 ft past the threshold — beyond the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 2,449 ft of 2,708 ft · 90 %
Rollout distance100.00
668ft48 % used
Rollout alignment51.65
50.9ft R

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 05 at CYVV Wiarton in the Kodiak 100
99.17 %
99.63 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 05 at CYVV Wiarton. Takeoff distance 0 ft 0 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 78 kn. Local weather - Temperature 64 °F. Wind 6 kn at 150 °. Crosswind: 6 kn Tailwind: 2 kn.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 0 ft using 0 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
100 %
Liftoff speed was 78 kn - Target 75 kn
Alignment
98.14 %
1.8 ft left to 6.8 ft right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
0 %
Switched Off
Landing Lights
0 %
Switched Off
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
80 40 0
Bank °
Info
2 1 0
Pitch °
Info
3 1.5 0
01,0002,0003,0004,000-70-60-50-40-30-20-10010203040506070 Runway Distance ft Runway Alignment to End of Runway ft
98.36 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 05 CYVV Wiarton.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
100 85 70
Bank °
93.45 %
5 2.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
7 4.5 2
Climb Rate fpm
Info
800 350 -100
98.98 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 05 CYVV Wiarton.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
120 105 90
Bank °
95.92 %
4 2 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
10 8 6
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,600 1,100 600
99.71 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 05 CYVV Wiarton.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
150 130 110
Bank °
98.55 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
9 6 3
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,700 1,200 700
01,0002,0003,0004,000078156234312390 Runway Distance ft Height at End of Runway ft
00.250.50.7511.251.51.750100200300400500600700800900 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.250.50.7511.251.51.75-200-160-120-80-4004080120160200 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment in (ft) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 28 at CYOK Griffith Island in the Kodiak 100
Landing Score 46.33 %
35.89 %
Landing
Landing on runway 28 at CYOK Griffith Island, runway length 2,708 ft. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was excessively high at 96 kn.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
17.97 %
Threshold speed was excessively high at 96 kt. Target 68 kt
Flare
0 %
Very poor landing flare
Centreline ft
0 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
21.95 %
32 16 0
G
84 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
97 88 80
Pitch °
Info
1 -2.5 -6
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-400 -750 -1,100
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0000918273645 Runway Distance ft Landing Height ft
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,000-70-56-42-28-1401428425670 Runway Distance ft Runway Width ft
58.9 %
Touchdown
Touchdown distance was good at 639 ft. Touchdown speed at 82 kn was excessively fast. Touchdown rate was firm at -396 ft/m. Runway touchdown position was significantly misaligned by 54 ft from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 68 °F. Wind 4 kn at 149 °. Crosswind: 4 kn Tailwind: 2 kn.
Touchdown
63.57 %
Touchdown rate was firm at -396 fpm.
Speed
19.63 %
Touchdown speed at 82 kt was excessively fast. Target below 58 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown distance was good at 639 ft.
Alignment
47.91 %
Runway touchdown position was significantly misaligned by 54 ft from centreline.
Bank
0 %
Bank angle 1.4 °
G
78.29 %
G 1.22 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
44.19 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 1,395 ft, 52 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was misaligned by 51 ft from centreline.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 1,395 ft using 51.51 % of runway
Alignment
51.65 %
Runway rollout alignment was misaligned by 51 ft from centreline.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
77 59 40
Bank °
Info
3 1.5 0
Pitch °
Info
2 1 0
05001,0001,5002,000 Runway Distance ft Runway Width ft
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values