My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
KSBP
San Luis Obispo, United States
Runway 29
Elevation167 ft asl
Weight1,045 kg
Fuel90 kg
Wind270° · 1 kn · 1 kn cross

Flight Score

91.30 %
KSBP
San Luis Obispo, United States
Runway 29
Elevation167 ft asl
Weight1,043 kg
Fuel88 kg
Wind270° · 1 kn · 1 kn cross
28 Oct 2024 0:09 10 nm Cessna Skyhawk 2 kg
Departure Score
92.21 %
Pattern Score
94.14 %
Arrival Score
87.56 %

What went well

Touched down at -118 fpm — a soft arrival
Touchdown 152 m in — inside the full-score zone
1.08 G at touchdown — inside band

What held you back

Arrival Final 1 — Heading variation 0.6 ° at 0 %, Approach angle 2.6 ° at 73 %, −3.03 points
Pattern Downwind Turn — Angle to runway (45 degrees) 22.1 °. at 29 %, −1.15 points
Arrival Landing — Threshold speed at 47 kn was well below target, take care not to stall. at 66 %, −0.93 points

Top opportunity

Track the centreline on final

Arrival Final 1

Preparing for a stable approach will give you time to decide on whether to attempt the landing or going around. Too much altitude with a high sink rate will result in carrying too much speed onto the runway. Configuring flaps and the gear late also won't help the speed decay.

Read more in The Stabilised Approach

Start to finish · 15 stages, 14 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 90.00Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 1 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 6 kn0 kn min to max 14 kn 0 14 kn
100 % Average speed turning corners 0 knmax 0 kn 0 0 kn
100 % Average g force 1.00 g1.00 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle 1.4 °1.3 ° min to max 1.5 ° 1.4 1.5 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.1 0.1 °

Events

Fail Taxi Lights
Info Battery Master On 3 ft agl
Info Engine 1 Started 3 ft agl
Info Landing Gear Down 3 ft agl
Info Flaps Position 3 3 ft agl
Departure Runway Entry Entering runway 29 at KSBP San Luis County Rgnl, Average speed was 3 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 12 kn0 kn min to max 28 kn 15 25 kn
Info Average pitch angle 0.8 °-0.7 ° min to max 1.6 ° 1.6 0.5 °
Info Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 1.1 ° 0.0 0.1 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 0.99 g

Events

Info Flaps Position 2 3 ft agl · 8 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 3 ft agl · 7 kt
Departure Roll 89.68Departure roll runway 29 at KSBP San Luis County Rgnl. Takeoff distance 309 m 21 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 59 kn. Local weather - Temperature 16 °C. Wind 1 kn at 269 °. Crosswind: 1 kn Headwind: 1 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 309 m21 % of runway
100 % Liftoff speed was 59 knTarget 62 kn
98 % Runway alignment max 3.88 m3.49 m left to 0.38 m right -0.38 3.26 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.19 g 1.00 1.19 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 0.7 °0.3 ° min to max 5.4 ° 0.5 5.3 °
Info Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 1.6 ° 0.1 1.6 °

Events

Fail Landing Lights
Fail Strobe Lights
Departure Climb 1 99.17Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 29 KSBP San Luis County Rgnl.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.1 °-0.3 ° min to max 0.0 ° -0.3 -0.0 °
100 % Average speed 71 kn59 kn min to max 79 kn 59 79 kn
97 % Average bank angle 1.2 °0.0 ° min to max 3.3 ° 1.7 0.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.85 g min to max 1.22 g 1.19 1.10 g
Info Average VSI 183 ft/m-30 ft/m min to max 460 ft/m 231 460 ft/m
Info Average altitude 13 ft agl1 ft agl min to max 38 ft agl 1 38 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 3.2 °1.0 ° min to max 6.3 ° 5.0 5.2 °
Departure Climb 2 90.00Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 29 KSBP San Luis County Rgnl.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 89 kn79 kn min to max 112 kn 79 100 kn
100 % Average bank angle 0.7 °0.0 ° min to max 3.4 ° 0.2 3.4 °
100 % Average g force 0.98 g0.81 g min to max 1.25 g 1.08 0.98 g
Info Average VSI 374 ft/m-275 ft/m min to max 1,416 ft/m 467 1,416 ft/m
Info Average altitude 124 ft agl38 ft agl min to max 611 ft agl 38 611 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 2.8 °-1.8 ° min to max 8.1 ° 5.1 8.1 °

Events

Info Flaps Fully Retracted 94 ft agl · 91 kt
Pattern Entry 100.00Right hand pattern entry from runway 29 KSBP San Luis County Rgnl. Distance was 2 nm in 19 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 85 kn77 kn min to max 99 kn 99 90 kn
100 % Average bank angle 16.1 °11.5 ° min to max 20.2 ° 15.8 17.7 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.63 g min to max 1.48 g 1.20 1.22 g
Info Average VSI 1,095 ft/m-169 ft/m min to max 2,343 ft/m 1,377 11 ft/m
Info Average altitude 906 ft agl669 ft agl min to max 1,011 ft agl 669 1,000 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 7.6 °0.1 ° min to max 16.6 ° 11.7 3.2 °
Pattern Crosswind 100.00Right hand pattern crosswind from runway 29 KSBP San Luis County Rgnl. Distance was less than 1 nm in 13 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading -1.1 °-14.0 ° min to max 14.8 ° -14.0 14.8 °
100 % Average speed 92 kn90 kn min to max 95 kn 91 91 kn
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.83 g min to max 1.22 g 1.19 0.83 g
Info Average VSI 776 ft/m346 ft/m min to max 1,172 ft/m 610 883 ft/m
Info Average altitude 1,095 ft agl1,020 ft agl min to max 1,194 ft agl 1,020 1,194 ft agl
Info Average bank angle 14.1 °2.6 ° min to max 28.4 ° 16.4 28.4 °
Info Average pitch angle 5.1 °2.1 ° min to max 8.7 ° 6.5 3.1 °
Pattern Downwind Turn 75.93Pattern Downwind Turn. Distance was 2 nm. Angle to runway (45 degrees) 22.1 °.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
29 % Angle to runway (45 degrees) 22.1 °.
100 % Average speed 93 kn92 kn min to max 94 kn 92 93 kn
91 % Average bank angle 32.2 °29.5 ° min to max 33.6 ° 31.5 29.5 °
100 % Average g force 1.06 g0.82 g min to max 1.38 g 0.82 1.10 g
Info Average VSI -305 ft/m-830 ft/m min to max 442 ft/m 442 -830 ft/m
Info Average altitude 1,171 ft agl1,139 ft agl min to max 1,198 ft agl 1,198 1,139 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -1.6 °-4.0 ° min to max 1.4 ° -0.4 -4.0 °
Pattern Downwind 98.78Pattern Downwind Leg. Distance was 4 nm in 117 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading -0.8 °-124.9 ° min to max 15.2 ° -14.7 15.2 °
97 % Average altitude 1,062 ft agl962 ft agl min to max 1,149 ft agl 1,123 1,149 ft agl
100 % Average speed 102 kn87 kn min to max 110 kn 93 88 kn
96 % Average g force 1.01 g0.79 g min to max 1.63 g 1.24 0.87 g
Info Average VSI 8 ft/m-1,262 ft/m min to max 802 ft/m -936 182 ft/m
Info Average bank angle 3.9 °0.1 ° min to max 26.2 ° 26.2 21.0 °
Info Average pitch angle 0.6 °-7.0 ° min to max 8.1 ° -3.3 -0.6 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 984 ft agl · 110 kt
Pattern Base Leg Turn 84.63Pattern Base Leg Turn. Distance was 1 nm. Angle to runway (45 degrees) 27.2 °.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
49 % Angle to runway (45 degrees) 27.2 °.
100 % Average speed 80 kn76 kn min to max 87 kn 87 80 kn
100 % Average bank angle 16.7 °14.3 ° min to max 20.3 ° 20.3 14.8 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.87 g min to max 1.25 g 0.90 1.25 g
Info Average VSI -381 ft/m-993 ft/m min to max 124 ft/m -128 -993 ft/m
Info Average altitude 1,115 ft agl1,061 ft agl min to max 1,144 ft agl 1,144 1,061 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -1.8 °-6.0 ° min to max 2.4 ° -2.5 -3.2 °
Pattern Base Leg 99.68Pattern Base Leg. Distance was less than 1 nm in 16 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
99 % Heading -5.1 °-19.0 ° min to max 13.9 ° -19.0 13.9 °
100 % Average speed 88 kn81 kn min to max 95 kn 81 95 kn
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.84 g min to max 1.25 g 1.22 1.09 g
0 % 0 0 ft/m
Info Average altitude 916 ft agl730 ft agl min to max 1,052 ft agl 1,052 730 ft agl
Info Average bank angle 11.1 °0.9 ° min to max 23.6 ° 14.6 23.6 °
Info Average pitch angle -5.6 °-10.1 ° min to max -1.7 ° -1.7 -6.2 °
Pattern Final Turn 100.00Pattern Final Turn. Distance was less than 1 nm in 23 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 86 kn74 kn min to max 95 kn 95 74 kn
100 % Average bank angle 16.7 °5.1 ° min to max 22.4 ° 22.4 5.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.07 g0.94 g min to max 1.45 g 1.10 1.09 g
Info Average VSI -725 ft/m-1,299 ft/m min to max -213 ft/m -1,299 -517 ft/m
Info Average altitude 557 ft agl439 ft agl min to max 710 ft agl 710 439 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -2.9 °-6.4 ° min to max 0.6 ° -6.4 -0.7 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 2 428 ft agl · 85 kt
Arrival Final 1 72.73Approaching runway 29 at KSBP San Luis County Rgnl from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 432 ft agl to 64 ft agl. A decrease of 368 ft in 42 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
73 % Approach angle 2.6 °1.6 ° min to max 4.1 °Target 3.3 ° 4.1 1.6 °
100 % Average speed 51 kn47 kn min to max 72 kn 72 47 kn
0 % Heading variation 0.6 °0.2 ° min to max 5.5 ° 5.5 0.2 °
90 % Average bank angle 1.0 °0.0 ° min to max 6.6 ° 4.1 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.88 g min to max 1.09 g 0.95 0.99 g
Info Average VSI -463 ft/m-671 ft/m min to max -397 ft/m -450 -445 ft/m
Info Average altitude 131 ft agl64 ft agl min to max 432 ft agl 432 64 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 0.9 °-3.4 ° min to max 1.7 ° -1.8 1.4 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 3 190 ft agl · 68 kt
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft00.250.50.751-350-263-175-88088175263350Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Landing 91.60Landing on runway 29 at KSBP San Luis County Rgnl, runway length 1,464 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed at 47 kn was well below target, take care not to stall.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
66 % Threshold speed at 47 kn was well below target, take care not to stall. Target 63 kn
100 % Target 50 ft agl
100 % Landing and flare profile
100 % Heading variation 0.2 °0.2 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.2 0.2 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.4 °0.0 ° min to max 0.9 ° 0.1 0.6 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.98 g min to max 1.07 g 1.00 0.98 g
Info Average speed 44 kn40 kn min to max 47 kn 47 40 kn
Info Average VSI -287 ft/m-453 ft/m min to max -116 ft/m -447 -118 ft/m
Info Average altitude 5 ft agl-2 ft agl min to max 19 ft agl 19 -2 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 4.7 °1.5 ° min to max 6.3 ° 1.5 5.8 °
07515001123344657Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075150-25-20-15-10-50510152025Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 98.34Touchdown distance was good at 147 m. Touchdown speed at 40 kn was good. Touchdown rate was smooth at -118 ft/m. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 5.8 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 1 kn at 269 °. Crosswind: 1 kn Headwind: 1 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
99 % Touchdown VSI was -118 ft/m.
100 % Touchdown distance was 147 mTarget 457 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 40 knTarget 53 kn
90 % Runway alignment max 5.80 m5.71 m left 5.66 5.80 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.4 °0.3 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.6 0.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.05 g0.98 g min to max 1.08 g 0.98 1.03 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 40 kn39 kn min to max 40 kn 40 39 kn
Info Average pitch angle 5.3 °5.0 ° min to max 5.8 ° 5.8 5.1 °

Takeoff

FailTaxi lightsOff
100.00Takeoff roll309 m · 21 %
100.00Liftoff speed58 kt
98.38Runway alignment3.49 m L
OkBounce on takeoffNone
99.17Rate of climb183 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height19 ft
66.38Threshold speed47 kt
100.00Centreline offset0.08 m L

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate for a circuit: five checks where the approach path is 500 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate is an instrument-approach check and does not apply.

Five checks, one gate500 ft
Gear down
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed

Touchdown on KSBP 29

Past threshold100.00
152m
Centreline89.98
5.80m L
Speed100.00
40kt
Touchdown rate99.39
-118fpm
Impact100.00
1.08G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 1,464 m of the approach.

19 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 19 ft, down at 152 m

Plan view — the full 1,464 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

5001,000 THRESHOLD FULL SCORE TO 503 M 152 m past threshold CLEARED

The 152 m touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 152 m of 1,464 m · 10 %

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 29 at KSBP San Luis County Rgnl in the Cessna Skyhawk
92.21 %
90 %
Taxi
Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 1 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
Taxi Lights
0 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
2 1.5 1
89.68 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 29 at KSBP San Luis County Rgnl. Takeoff distance 309 m 21 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 59 kn. Local weather - Temperature 16 °C. Wind 1 kn at 269 °. Crosswind: 1 kn Headwind: 1 kn.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 309 m using 21.09 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
100 %
Liftoff speed was 59 kn - Target 62 kn
Alignment
98.38 %
3.49 m left to 0.38 m right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
0 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
0 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
60 35 10
Bank °
Info
2 1 0
Pitch °
Info
6 3 0
02505007501,0001,250-25-20-15-10-50510152025 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
99.17 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 29 KSBP San Luis County Rgnl.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
80 65 50
Bank °
96.68 %
4 2 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
7 3.5 0
Climb Rate fpm
Info
500 200 -100
90 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 29 KSBP San Luis County Rgnl.
Alignment
0 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
120 95 70
Bank °
100 %
4 2 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
9 4 -1
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,500 600 -300
02505007501,0001,25001734516885 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.250.50100200300400500600 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.250.5-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 29 at KSBP San Luis County Rgnl in the Cessna Skyhawk
Landing Score 87.56 %
Landing Summary
This flight was recorded using the free subscription and the AI landing analysis report is not available.
72.73 %
Final 1
Approaching runway 29 at KSBP San Luis County Rgnl from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 432 ft agl to 64 ft agl. A decrease of 368 ft in 42 seconds.
Glideslope
73.19 %
Poor descent path above glideslope limit
Heading
0 %
Poor heading alignment
Glideslope °
73.19 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
72 56 40
Alignment
0 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
90.45 %
7 3.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-397 -549 -700
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.751-350-263-175-88088175263350 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
91.6 %
Landing
Landing on runway 29 at KSBP San Luis County Rgnl, runway length 1,464 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed at 47 kn was well below target, take care not to stall.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
66.38 %
Threshold speed at 47 kt was well below target, take care not to stall. Target 63 kt
Flare
100 %
Perfect landing flare
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
47 44 40
Pitch °
Info
7 4 1
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-116 -308 -500
07515001123344657 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075150-25-20-15-10-50510152025 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
98.34 %
Touchdown
Touchdown distance was good at 147 m. Touchdown speed at 40 kn was good. Touchdown rate was smooth at -118 ft/m. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 5.8 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 1 kn at 269 °. Crosswind: 1 kn Headwind: 1 kn.
Touchdown
99.39 %
Touchdown rate was smooth at -118 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 40 kt was good. Target below 53 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown distance was good at 147 m.
Alignment
89.98 %
Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 5.8 m from centreline.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.4 °
G
100 %
G 1.05 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values