My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
LCPH
Paphos, Cyprus
Runway 29
Elevation33 ft asl
Weight71,942 kg
Fuel19,912 kg
Wind250° · 2 kn · 1 kn cross

Flight Score

99.66 %
LFPO
Paris, France
Runway 25
Elevation282 ft asl
Weight61,053 kg
Fuel8,929 kg
Wind210° · 5 kn · 3 kn cross
19 May 2026 3:58 1639 nm Boeing 737-800 10,983 kg
Departure Score
99.88 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
99.11 %

What went well

Touched down at -132 fpm — a soft arrival
Threshold crossed at 41 ft and 137 kt — both inside band
Straight touchdown — 2.00 m off the centreline, no bounce

What held you back

Arrival Touchdown — Touchdown distance was 729 m at 70 %, −0.30 points

Next time

Arrival

Hold the approach aim point and let the aircraft settle onto 457 m instead of holding it off in the flare.

What happened: Touchdown point came 272 m past the target, landing at 729 m against the 457 m aim point, with threshold speed and the flare both within limits.

Watch for: Touchdown distance marker: 457 m from the threshold.

See Arrival Touchdown

Ground effect becomes significant below about one wingspan of height. A Cessna 172, with a 36 ft span, enters ground effect at flare height - the float it feels in the hold-off is ground effect arriving on cue. An A320, with a span around 117 ft, has been in ground effect since before the threshold and there is no sudden cushion to feel, only a gradual reduction in induced drag that lengthens any float you allow.

Read more in Flare Timing

Start to finish · 17 stages, 15 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 99.46Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 6 minutes and covered 2 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 19 kt0 kt min to max 24 kt 0 16 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 15 ktmax 16 kt 0 0 kt
95 % Average g force 1.00 g0.56 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle -1.1 °-1.3 ° min to max -0.9 ° -1.1 -1.1 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.0 0.1 °

Events

Info Taxi Lights Switched On 8 ft agl
Info Parking Brake Off 8 ft agl
Info Engine 1 Started 8 ft agl
Info Parking Brake On 8 ft agl
Info Parking Brake Off 8 ft agl
Info Landing Lights Switched On 8 ft agl · 12 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 8 ft agl · 12 kt
Departure Runway Entry Entering runway 29 at LCPH Paphos International Airport, Average speed was 17 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 16 kt16 kt min to max 16 kt 16 16 kt
Info Average pitch angle -1.1 °-1.1 ° min to max -1.1 ° -1.1 -1.1 °
Info Average bank angle 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.0 0.1 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 0.99 1.00 g
Departure Roll 99.92Departure roll runway 29 at LCPH Paphos International Airport. Takeoff distance 1,391 m 52 % of runway. Rotation speed was 148 kt. Local weather - Temperature 25 °C. Wind 2 kt at 249 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 1 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 1,391 m52 % of runway
100 % Rotation speed was 148 ktTarget 148 kt
99.6 % Runway alignment max 3.37 m left3.37 m left to 0.00 m left 2.46 3.37 m
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.97 g min to max 1.08 g 1.00 1.08 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle -0.5 °-1.1 ° min to max 9.2 ° -1.1 9.2 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.0 0.8 °
Departure Climb 1 100.00Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 29 LCPH Paphos International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.1 °-0.2 ° min to max -0.1 ° -0.2 -0.1 °
100 % Average speed 159 kt154 kt min to max 163 kt 154 163 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.9 °0.6 ° min to max 1.3 ° 0.8 0.6 °
100 % Average g force 1.16 g1.09 g min to max 1.20 g 1.09 1.13 g
Info Average VSI 660 fpm242 fpm min to max 1,136 fpm 242 1,136 fpm
Info Average altitude 9 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 30 ft agl 0 30 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 11.2 °9.3 ° min to max 12.4 ° 9.3 12.2 °

Events

Info Landing Gear Up 19 ft agl · 160 kt
Departure Climb 2 100.00Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 29 LCPH Paphos International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.1 °-0.1 ° min to max -0.0 ° -0.1 -0.0 °
100 % Average speed 167 kt164 kt min to max 176 kt 164 176 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.6 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.07 g0.97 g min to max 1.15 g 1.12 0.97 g
Info Average VSI 1,628 fpm1,161 fpm min to max 2,857 fpm 1,161 2,857 fpm
Info Average altitude 78 ft agl31 ft agl min to max 321 ft agl 31 321 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 13.0 °12.2 ° min to max 15.0 ° 12.2 13.6 °
Departure Climb 3 100.00Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 29 LCPH Paphos International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Climb speed 188 kt179 kt min to max 199 ktTarget 179 kt, 9 kt fast 179 199 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.3 °0.1 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.3 0.3 °
100 % Average g force 0.95 g0.83 g min to max 1.07 g 0.93 1.07 g
100 % Landing gear up at 5 ft aglTarget by 400 ft agl
Info Heading variation -0.0 °-0.0 ° min to max 0.0 ° -0.0 0.0 °
Info Average VSI 2,548 fpm2,189 fpm min to max 2,891 fpm 2,891 2,434 fpm
Info Average altitude 661 ft agl416 ft agl min to max 883 ft agl 416 883 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 11.3 °9.7 ° min to max 12.9 ° 12.9 11.9 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 3 609 ft agl · 188 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 776 ft agl · 197 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 946 ft agl · 205 kt
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started 1 mile south of Koloni (Paphos District, Cyprus). Climbing from 970 ft asl to 37,557 ft asl, an increase of 36,587 ft in 41 minutes and covering 279 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 288 kt200 kt min to max 339 kt 200 258 kt
100 % Average bank angle 4.5 °0.0 ° min to max 31.6 ° 0.2 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.87 g min to max 1.13 g 1.08 1.00 g
Info Average VSI 1,148 fpm216 fpm min to max 4,112 fpm 2,631 504 fpm
Info Average altitude 23,751 ft asl970 ft asl min to max 37,557 ft asl 970 37,557 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 5.0 °2.3 ° min to max 13.8 ° 12.4 4.4 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Fully Retracted 1,329 ft agl · 212 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched Off 10,729 ft agl · 274 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 10,729 ft agl · 274 kt
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started 7 miles north west of Datca (Mugla, Turkey) and lasted 158 minutes, covering 1,185 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±2,382 ft of 37,998 ft asl37,634 ft asl min to max 38,023 ft asl 37,634 38,005 ft asl
100 % Average speed 260 kt254 kt min to max 264 kt 257 260 kt
100 % Average bank angle 4.0 °0.0 ° min to max 27.2 ° 0.1 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.95 g min to max 1.17 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 3.4 °3.0 ° min to max 4.5 ° 4.4 3.2 °

Events

Info Autopilot Bank Hold Activated 33,830 ft agl · 464 kt
Info Autopilot Bank Hold Deactivated 36,619 ft agl · 463 kt
Info Autopilot Bank Hold Activated 36,710 ft agl · 462 kt
Info Autopilot Bank Hold Deactivated 35,943 ft agl · 463 kt
Enroute Descent 100.00Enroute descent started 3 miles south west of Jussey (Bourgogne-Franche-Comte, France). Descent from 38,005 ft asl to 2,994 ft asl, a decrease of 35,011 ft in 23 minutes and covering 149 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 282 kt239 kt min to max 338 kt 260 250 kt
100 % Average bank angle 8.3 °0.0 ° min to max 27.2 ° 0.0 6.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.88 g min to max 1.15 g 1.00 1.01 g
Info Average VSI -1,920 fpm-3,637 fpm min to max 25 fpm -7 -8 fpm
Info Average altitude 22,194 ft asl2,994 ft asl min to max 38,005 ft asl 38,005 2,994 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -0.6 °-3.5 ° min to max 3.2 ° 3.2 1.8 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Landing Lights Switched On 19,386 ft agl · 421 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 19,386 ft agl · 421 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 10,005 ft agl · 295 kt
Info Autopilot Bank Hold Activated 9,094 ft agl · 285 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 3,154 ft agl · 261 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 3,083 ft agl · 261 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 3,050 ft agl · 260 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 2,618 ft agl · 262 kt
Enroute Level 2 100.00Enroute level cruise started 1 mile south of Chatres (Ile-de-France, France) and lasted 3 minutes, covering 13 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±650 ft of 2,949 ft asl2,928 ft asl min to max 3,005 ft asl 2,994 2,972 ft asl
100 % Average speed 228 kt147 kt min to max 250 kt 250 147 kt
100 % Average bank angle 14.1 °0.0 ° min to max 27.1 ° 6.4 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.04 g0.93 g min to max 1.14 g 1.01 0.93 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 2.2 °1.3 ° min to max 5.1 ° 1.8 2.6 °

Events

Info Landing Gear Down 2,592 ft agl · 233 kt
Info Flaps Position 4 2,575 ft agl · 208 kt
Info Flaps Position 5 2,576 ft agl · 178 kt
Info Flaps Position 4 2,577 ft agl · 177 kt
Info Flaps Position 5 2,579 ft agl · 176 kt
Info Flaps Position 6 2,579 ft agl · 175 kt
Info Flaps Position 5 2,585 ft agl · 174 kt
Info Flaps Position 6 2,587 ft agl · 173 kt
Info Flaps Position 8 2,592 ft agl · 171 kt
Info Flaps Position 6 2,597 ft agl · 170 kt
Info Flaps Position 7 2,621 ft agl · 166 kt
Info Flaps Position 8 2,627 ft agl · 161 kt
Enroute Descent 2 100.00Enroute descent started 1 mile north west of Lesigny (Ile-de-France, France). Descent from 2,937 ft asl to 1,544 ft asl, a decrease of 1,393 ft in 2 minutes and covering 4 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 151 kt145 kt min to max 156 kt 150 145 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.4 °0.0 ° min to max 1.4 ° 0.0 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.75 g min to max 1.25 g 1.00 1.25 g
Info Average VSI -801 fpm-1,298 fpm min to max -293 fpm -293 -846 fpm
Info Average altitude 1,987 ft asl1,544 ft asl min to max 2,937 ft asl 2,937 1,544 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -1.2 °-3.0 ° min to max 2.2 ° 1.2 2.2 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Arrival Approach 100.00Final approach to runway 25 at LFPO Paris-Orly Airport. Descent from 1,321 ft agl to 68 ft agl in 98 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Gear downpassed at both gates
100 % Landing flappassed at both gates
100 % Sink ratepassed at both gates
100 % On glideslopepassed at both gates
100 % On centrelinepassed at both gates
100 % On speedpassed at both gates
100 % Wings levelpassed at both gates
Arrival Landing 100.00Landing on runway 25 at LFPO Paris-Orly Airport, runway length 2,881 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 137 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Threshold speed was good at 137 kt. Target 141 kt
100 % Good threshold height.Target 50 ft agl
100 % The flare tracked the target profile exactly. The aircraft floated down the runway before touching. Touchdown was 729 m past the threshold. Threshold speed was not the cause here - hold the aim point on the approach and let the aircraft settle rather than holding it off, and the touchdown comes back to the numbers.
100 % Runway alignment max 2.99 m right1.21 m right to 2.99 m right -2.99 -2.42 m
100 % Average bank angle 1.0 °0.0 ° min to max 2.0 ° 1.2 0.8 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.94 g min to max 1.15 g 0.99 0.99 g
Info Average speed 131 kt123 kt min to max 137 kt 137 123 kt
Info Average VSI -271 fpm-619 fpm min to max -65 fpm -538 -74 fpm
Info Average altitude 6 ft agl-8 ft agl min to max 41 ft agl 41 -8 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 3.1 °0.5 ° min to max 4.6 ° 0.9 3.4 °
07515022530037545052560067575082501123344657Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075150225300375450525600675750825-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 95.53Touchdown point was 311 m beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 123 kt was good. Touchdown rate was smooth at -132 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was very good. Local weather - Temperature 16 °C. Wind 4 kt at 210 °. Crosswind: 3 kt Headwind: 3 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Touchdown rate was -132 fpm.
70 % Touchdown distance was 729 mTarget 457 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 123 ktTarget below 137 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 2.42 m right2.27 m right -2.42 -2.00 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.5 °0.1 ° min to max 0.9 ° 0.8 0.6 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.94 g min to max 1.06 g 0.99 1.06 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 122 kt122 kt min to max 123 kt 123 122 kt
Info Average pitch angle 2.9 °2.4 ° min to max 3.4 ° 3.4 2.4 °
Arrival Rollout 100.00Total landing distance 1,174 m, 41 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 1,174 m41 % of runway.
100 % Runway alignment max 1.95 m right0.00 m left to 1.95 m right -1.95 -1.41 m
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.96 g min to max 1.06 g 1.06 0.99 g
Info Average speed 113 kt66 kt min to max 119 kt 119 66 kt
Info Average pitch angle 0.3 °-1.2 ° min to max 2.3 ° 2.3 -1.2 °
Info Average bank angle 0.5 °0.0 ° min to max 1.1 ° 0.8 0.0 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 31 kt
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 29 kt17 kt min to max 60 kt 60 17 kt
Info Average pitch angle -1.2 °-1.4 ° min to max -1.0 ° -1.2 -1.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.0 0.4 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g

Events

Info Landing Lights Switched Off 8 ft agl · 26 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched Off 8 ft agl · 26 kt
Info Flaps Position 5 8 ft agl · 23 kt
Info Flaps Position 8 8 ft agl · 22 kt
Info Flaps Position 7 8 ft agl · 21 kt
Arrival Taxi 100.00Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 2 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 12 kt4 kt min to max 18 kt 15 4 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 0 ktmax 0 kt 0 0 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 0.99 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle -1.0 °-1.2 ° min to max -0.9 ° -1.0 -1.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.4 0.1 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 6 8 ft agl · 13 kt
Info Flaps Position 5 8 ft agl · 13 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 8 ft agl · 10 kt
Info Flaps Position 5 8 ft agl · 10 kt
Info Flaps Position 4 8 ft agl · 9 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 8 ft agl · 9 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 8 ft agl · 9 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 8 ft agl · 9 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 8 ft agl · 8 kt

Takeoff

OkTaxi lightsSet
100.00Takeoff roll1,391 m · 52 %
100.00Rotation speed148 kt · on target
Liftoff speed154 kt
99.62Runway alignment3.37 m L
OkBounce on takeoffNone
100.00Rate of climb659 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height41 ft
100.00Threshold speed137 kt · target 141, 4 slow
100.00Centreline offset2.99 m R
Flare 100.00The flare tracked the target profile exactly. The aircraft floated down the runway before touching. Touchdown was 729 m past the threshold. Threshold speed was not the cause here - hold the aim point on the approach and let the aircraft settle rather than holding it off, and the touchdown comes back to the numbers.

The stabilisation gates

Two stabilised approach gates, each with seven checks, where the approach path is 1,000 ft and 500 ft above the runway. They are the approach's score: the checks passed out of the checks that ran.

Seven checks, two gates1,000 ft 100.007 of 7500 ft 100.007 of 7
Gear down
Landing flap
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed
Wings level

The approach, gate by gate

Gate Height Centreline Speed
3.0 nm 1,006 ft 0.03° L +9 kt
2.0 nm 690 ft 0.37° R +5 kt
1.5 nm 521 ft 0.40° R +8 kt
1.0 nm 367 ft 0.28° R +6 kt
0.5 nm 179 ft 0.26° R +5 kt
THR 41 ft 2.38 m R −4 kt

Touchdown on LFPO 25

Past threshold70.23
729m
Centreline100.00
2.00m R
Speed100.00
122kttarget 137 or less
Touchdown rate100.00
-132fpm
Impact100.00
1.06G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 1,524 m of the approach.

41 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 41 ft, down at 729 m

Plan view — the first 1,524 m of the 2,881 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

5001,0001,500 THRESHOLD CROSS 3 kn FULL SCORE TO 503 M 729 m past threshold CLEARED

Touched down 729 m past the threshold — beyond the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 1,136 m of 2,881 m · 39 %
Rollout distance100.00
406m39 % used
Rollout alignment100.00
1.95m R

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

Departing from Paphos International Airport, the Boeing 737-800 began its journey by taxiing from the parking area to the runway, a process that took 6 minutes and covered a distance of 2 nautical miles. As the aircraft lined up on runway 29, the local weather conditions were favorable, with a temperature of 25 °C and a gentle wind of 2 kt at 249°. The takeoff roll commenced, and the aircraft lifted off the ground at a speed of 154 kt, utilizing 52% of the available runway length of 1,391 meters.

As the aircraft climbed to its cruising altitude, it began its ascent from 970 feet above sea level, eventually reaching 37,557 feet in 41 minutes, covering a distance of 279 nautical miles. The enroute climb phase was followed by a level cruise, which lasted for 158 minutes and spanned 1,185 nautical miles. The aircraft then commenced its descent, reducing its altitude from 38,005 feet to 2,994 feet in 23 minutes, covering 149 nautical miles. The final descent phase was initiated 1 mile north-west of Lesigny, France, and the aircraft touched down on runway 25 at Paris-Orly Airport, with a total landing distance of 1,180 meters, or 41% of the available runway length.

The landing was executed smoothly, with a touchdown speed of 123 kt and a rate of -74 fpm, indicating an excellent touchdown. The runway touchdown alignment was also very good, and the aircraft came to a stop in perfect alignment after the rollout. The total flight distance was 1,639 nautical miles, and the aircraft used 10,983 kg of fuel during the journey, which lasted a total of 238 minutes. The taxiing from the runway to the parking area took a mere 2 minutes, bringing the flight to a successful conclusion.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 29 at LCPH Paphos International Airport in the Boeing 737-800
99.88 %
99.46 %
Taxi
Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 6 minutes and covered 2 nm.
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
94.64 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0 -1
99.92 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 29 at LCPH Paphos International Airport. Takeoff distance 1,391 m 52 % of runway. Rotation speed was 148 kt. Local weather - Temperature 25 °C. Wind 2 kt at 249 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 1 kt.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 1,391 m using 51.68 % of runway
Rotation Speed
100 %
Rotation speed was 148 kn - Target 148 kn
Alignment
99.62 %
3.37 m left to 0.00 m left
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
160 85 10
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
10 4.5 -1
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,500-25-20-15-10-50510152025 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
100 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 29 LCPH Paphos International Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
170 160 150
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
13 11 9
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,200 550 -100
100 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 29 LCPH Paphos International Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
180 170 160
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
15 14 12
Climb Rate fpm
Info
2,900 1,950 1,000
100 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 29 LCPH Paphos International Airport.
Alignment
0 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
200 185 170
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
13 11 9
Climb Rate fpm
Info
2,900 2,450 2,000
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,500093186279372465 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.250100200300400500600700800 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.25-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 25 at LFPO Paris-Orly Airport in the Boeing 737-800
Landing Score 98.51 %
Landing Summary

The Boeing 737-800 touched down on runway 25 at LFPO Paris-Orly Airport with a satisfactory approach quality, demonstrating good control and precision throughout the descent. The aircraft maintained a steady heading of 254.0° as it descended from 4 nautical miles out, at an altitude of 1,251 feet above ground level. The approach was characterized by a stable and consistent rate of descent, culminating in a good threshold height.

Upon touchdown, the aircraft's speed was well-managed, reaching a speed of 123 kt, which was within the acceptable range. The touchdown point was located 317 meters beyond the touchdown zone, indicating a slight over-run. However, the touchdown rate of -74 fpm was excellent, demonstrating a high degree of control and precision. The runway touchdown alignment was very good, with the aircraft maintaining a precise centerline alignment throughout the touchdown phase.

The rollout phase was characterized by perfect alignment, with the aircraft maintaining a consistent centerline path as it decelerated. The total landing distance of 1,180 meters was 41% of the runway length, indicating a relatively short landing distance. Overall, the landing was scored 96.9%, reflecting a high degree of proficiency and control throughout the approach, touchdown, and rollout phases. The local weather conditions, with a temperature of 16°C and a light headwind of 3 kt, contributed to a stable and predictable landing environment.

100 %
Approach
Final approach to runway 25 at LFPO Paris-Orly Airport. Descent from 1,321 ft agl to 68 ft agl in 98 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
Glideslope °
4 3 2
IAS kt
154 142 130
Alignment
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
4 2 0
G
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
157 -672 -1,500
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.75401002003004005006007008009001,0001,1001,2001,3001,4001,500 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.754-120-90-60-300306090120 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
100 %
Landing
Landing on runway 25 at LFPO Paris-Orly Airport, runway length 2,881 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 137 kt.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was good at 137 kt. Target 141 kt
Flare
100 %
The flare tracked the target profile exactly. The aircraft floated down the runway before touching. Touchdown was 729 m past the threshold. Threshold speed was not the cause here - hold the aim point on the approach and let the aircraft settle rather than holding it off, and the touchdown comes back to the numbers.
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
137 129 120
Pitch °
Info
5 2.5 0
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-65 -383 -700
07515022530037545052560067575082501123344657 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075150225300375450525600675750825-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
95.53 %
Touchdown
Touchdown point was 311 m beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 123 kt was good. Touchdown rate was smooth at -132 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was very good. Local weather - Temperature 16 °C. Wind 4 kt at 210 °. Crosswind: 3 kt Headwind: 3 kt.
Touchdown
100 %
Touchdown rate was smooth at -132 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 123 kt was good. Target below 137 kn
Distance
70.33 %
Touchdown point was 310 m beyond the touchdown zone.
Alignment
100 %
Runway touchdown alignment was very good.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.5 °
G
100 %
G 1.00 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
100 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 1,174 m, 41 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 1,174 m using 40.75 % of runway
Alignment
100 %
Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
122 96 70
Bank °
Info
2 1 0
Pitch °
Info
3 1 -1
02004006008001,000 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 2 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched Off
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0 -1
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values