My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
KCDW
Caldwell, United States
Runway 10
Elevation167 ft asl
Weight992 kg
Fuel76 kg
Wind150° · 4 kn · 4 kn cross

Flight Score

96.42 %
KCDW
Caldwell, United States
Runway 10
Elevation167 ft asl
Weight987 kg
Fuel66 kg
Wind150° · 4 kn · 4 kn cross
4 Aug 2025 0:35 14 nm Cessna Skyhawk 10 kg
Departure Score
96.01 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
93.26 %

What went well

Touched down at -116 fpm — a soft arrival
Touchdown 94 m in — inside the full-score zone
Threshold crossed at 7 ft and 51 kt — both inside band

What held you back

Arrival Final 2 — Approach angle 4.3 ° at 36 %, −1.62 points
Departure Climb 2 — bounce on liftoff; bank angle up to 18.2 ° at 57 %, −0.89 points
Arrival Final 1 — Approach angle 2.3 ° at 69 %, −0.61 points
Departure Roll — Landing Lights at 0 %, −0.42 points

Top opportunity

Improve the takeoff

Departure Roll

The rudder input is a changing profile through the roll rather than one that is held. So the demand on your right foot starts large at power application, eases as speed builds and the rudder gains authority, then jumps again at rotation.

Read more in Improve Your Take-Offs

Start to finish · 15 stages, 14 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 100.00Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 104 minutes and covered 5 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 3 kt0 kt min to max 23 kt 0 13 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 5 ktmax 6 kt 0 0 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g1.00 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle 0.7 °0.3 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.7 0.3 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.1 0.0 °

Events

Info Beacon Lights Switched On 3 ft agl · 3 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 3 ft agl · 3 kt
Info Navigation Lights Switched On 3 ft agl · 3 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 3 ft agl · 3 kt
Info Pitot Heat Switched On 3 ft agl · 3 kt
Info Pitot Heat Switched Off 3 ft agl · 3 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 3 ft agl · 3 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 3 ft agl · 3 kt
Info Parking Brake On 3 ft agl · 4 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 3 ft agl · 4 kt
Info Parking Brake Off 3 ft agl · 4 kt
Info Parking Brake On 3 ft agl · 4 kt
Info Parking Brake Off 3 ft agl · 4 kt
Info Autopilot Master Switched On 3 ft agl · 14 kt
Info Autopilot Wing Leveler Activated 3 ft agl · 14 kt
Info Autopilot Vertical Hold Activated 3 ft agl · 14 kt
Info Autopilot Master Switched Off 3 ft agl · 14 kt
Info Autopilot Wing Leveler Deactivated 3 ft agl · 14 kt
Info Autopilot Vertical Hold Deactivated 3 ft agl · 14 kt
Departure Runway Entry Entering runway 10 at KCDW Essex County Airport, Average speed was 20 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 30 kt0 kt min to max 50 kt 11 30 kt
Info Average pitch angle 0.6 °-0.5 ° min to max 1.7 ° 1.0 0.6 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 1.6 ° 0.1 0.1 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.94 g min to max 1.07 g 1.00 1.00 g

Events

Info Parking Brake On 3 ft agl · 2 kt
Info Parking Brake Off 3 ft agl · 2 kt
Info Parking Brake On 3 ft agl
Info Parking Brake Off 3 ft agl
Departure Roll 95.00Departure roll runway 10 at KCDW Essex County Airport. Takeoff distance 306 m 37 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 61 kt. Local weather - Temperature 26 °C. Wind 4 kt at 150 °. Crosswind: 4 kt Headwind: 2 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 306 m37 % of runway
100 % Liftoff speed was 61 ktTarget 62 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 1.42 m0.00 m left to 1.42 m right -0.72 -1.21 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.07 g 1.00 1.07 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 0.8 °0.4 ° min to max 3.6 ° 0.7 3.6 °
Info Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 1.8 ° 0.0 1.8 °

Events

Fail Landing Lights
Departure Climb 1 99.70Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 10 KCDW Essex County Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.2 °-0.5 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.2 -0.5 °
100 % Average speed 68 kt61 kt min to max 73 kt 61 73 kt
99 % Average bank angle 1.0 °0.0 ° min to max 2.4 ° 2.0 1.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.90 g min to max 1.09 g 1.07 1.06 g
Info Average VSI 376 fpm182 fpm min to max 473 fpm 182 473 fpm
Info Average altitude 21 ft agl1 ft agl min to max 50 ft agl 1 50 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 4.5 °2.6 ° min to max 5.9 ° 3.6 5.9 °
Departure Climb 2 89.32Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 10 KCDW Essex County Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.7 °-1.3 ° min to max -0.5 ° -0.5 -1.3 °
100 % Average speed 75 kt73 kt min to max 81 kt 73 75 kt
57 % Average bank angle 1.4 °0.0 ° min to max 18.2 ° 1.0 17.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.92 g min to max 1.23 g 1.06 1.05 g
Info Average VSI 673 fpm482 fpm min to max 1,583 fpm 482 1,583 fpm
Info Average altitude 117 ft agl51 ft agl min to max 382 ft agl 51 382 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 6.4 °4.4 ° min to max 13.7 ° 6.0 13.7 °

Events

Fail Bounce during liftoff 111 ft agl · 82 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 198 ft agl · 83 kt
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started overhead North Caldwell (New Jersey, United States). Climbing from 611 ft asl to 1,182 ft asl, an increase of 571 ft in 1 minutes and covering 2 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 86 kt67 kt min to max 96 kt 70 96 kt
100 % Average bank angle 10.5 °0.1 ° min to max 24.0 ° 15.9 22.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.82 g min to max 1.24 g 0.95 1.00 g
Info Average VSI 545 fpm-110 fpm min to max 1,566 fpm 1,566 214 fpm
Info Average altitude 926 ft asl611 ft asl min to max 1,182 ft asl 611 1,182 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 3.9 °-1.4 ° min to max 12.6 ° 12.6 0.9 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Parking Brake On 868 ft agl · 101 kt
Info Parking Brake Off 873 ft agl · 100 kt
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started 1 mile south of Wayne (New Jersey, United States) and lasted 3 minutes, covering 3 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average altitude 983 ft asl681 ft asl min to max 1,268 ft asl 1,182 847 ft asl
100 % Average speed 92 kt76 kt min to max 110 kt 96 91 kt
100 % Average bank angle 5.5 °0.0 ° min to max 23.8 ° 21.1 1.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.76 g min to max 1.26 g 1.03 1.03 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 0.1 °-6.0 ° min to max 9.2 ° 0.8 -4.2 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 800 ft agl · 92 kt
Arrival Final 2 (GA) 81.22Approaching runway 10 at KCDW Essex County Airport from 2 nm to 1 nm. Descent from 670 ft agl to 484 ft agl. A decrease of 185 ft in 15 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
38 % Approach angle 4.6 °4.4 ° min to max 4.6 °Target 3.0 ° 4.4 4.6 °
100 % Average speed 92 kt91 kt min to max 94 kt 91 94 kt
100 % Heading variation 0.5 °0.1 ° min to max 0.7 ° 0.1 0.7 °
99 % Average bank angle 2.1 °0.0 ° min to max 3.3 ° 3.1 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.95 g min to max 1.07 g 1.07 1.06 g
Info Average VSI -683 fpm-934 fpm min to max -503 fpm -663 -934 fpm
Info Average altitude 589 ft agl484 ft agl min to max 670 ft agl 670 484 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -4.0 °-4.9 ° min to max -3.2 ° -3.9 -4.0 °
Arrival Final 1 (GA) 78.99Approaching runway 10 at KCDW Essex County Airport from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 470 ft agl to 52 ft agl. A decrease of 418 ft in 30 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
0 % Approach angle 3.9 °2.8 ° min to max 4.7 °Target 3.0 ° 4.6 2.8 °
100 % Average speed 86 kt80 kt min to max 96 kt 94 80 kt
96 % Heading variation 0.4 °0.3 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.6 0.3 °
99 % Average bank angle 0.7 °0.0 ° min to max 4.0 ° 0.0 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.90 g min to max 1.18 g 1.01 1.18 g
Info Average VSI -952 fpm-1,101 fpm min to max -601 fpm -875 -1,032 fpm
Info Average altitude 166 ft agl52 ft agl min to max 470 ft agl 470 52 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -5.1 °-6.3 ° min to max -3.2 ° -3.6 -3.2 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 2 149 ft agl · 96 kt
Arrival Landing (GA) 88.16Landing on runway 10 at KCDW Essex County Airport, runway length 827 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was excessively high at 80 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
58 % Threshold speed was excessively high at 80 kt. Target 60 kt
100 % Target 45 ft agl
95 % Landing and flare profile
100 % Heading variation 0.3 °0.2 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.3 0.2 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.8 °0.2 ° min to max 1.0 ° 0.2 0.9 °
100 % Average g force 1.21 g1.13 g min to max 1.24 g 1.19 1.13 g
Info Average speed 77 kt73 kt min to max 80 kt 80 73 kt
Info Average VSI -545 fpm-1,024 fpm min to max -46 fpm -1,024 -46 fpm
Info Average altitude 35 ft agl32 ft agl min to max 44 ft agl 44 34 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 1.2 °-3.1 ° min to max 4.1 ° -3.1 4.1 °
Go-around 100.00Go-Around runway 10 at KCDW Essex County Airport at 42 ft agl.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 74 kt51 kt min to max 102 kt 73 77 kt
100 % Average bank angle 4.0 °0.0 ° min to max 25.0 ° 1.0 3.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.77 g min to max 1.21 g 1.10 1.17 g
Info Average altitude 447 ft agl42 ft agl min to max 1,041 ft agl 42 636 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 3.6 °-6.2 ° min to max 11.2 ° 4.0 -1.9 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 68 ft agl · 72 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 434 ft agl · 83 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 695 ft agl · 92 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 556 ft agl · 83 kt
Arrival Final 2 80.53Approaching runway 10 at KCDW Essex County Airport from 2 nm to 1 nm. Descent from 629 ft agl to 455 ft agl. A decrease of 174 ft in 17 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
36 % Approach angle 4.3 °4.2 ° min to max 4.3 °Target 3.0 ° 4.2 4.2 °
100 % Average speed 80 kt78 kt min to max 81 kt 78 78 kt
100 % Heading variation 0.6 °0.3 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.3 0.6 °
99 % Average bank angle 2.0 °0.4 ° min to max 3.5 ° 2.2 0.8 °
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.90 g min to max 1.06 g 0.94 0.98 g
Info Average VSI -561 fpm-851 fpm min to max -376 fpm -403 -851 fpm
Info Average altitude 549 ft agl455 ft agl min to max 629 ft agl 629 455 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -3.4 °-4.3 ° min to max -2.2 ° -4.0 -4.3 °
11.251.51.752350400450500550600Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft11.251.51.752-40-30-20-10010203040Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Final 1 92.70Approaching runway 10 at KCDW Essex County Airport from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 440 ft agl to 16 ft agl. A decrease of 424 ft in 42 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
69 % Approach angle 2.3 °0.7 ° min to max 4.2 °Target 3.0 ° 4.2 0.7 °
100 % Average speed 57 kt52 kt min to max 77 kt 77 52 kt
99.6 % Heading variation 0.1 °-0.0 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.5 0.2 °
95 % Average bank angle 1.6 °0.0 ° min to max 5.4 ° 0.6 1.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.81 g min to max 1.13 g 0.99 1.10 g
Info Average VSI -524 fpm-933 fpm min to max -366 fpm -898 -490 fpm
Info Average altitude 96 ft agl16 ft agl min to max 440 ft agl 440 16 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -0.2 °-4.5 ° min to max 2.9 ° -4.5 2.9 °
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350400Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft00.250.50.751-30-23-15-7.507.5152330Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Landing 100.00Landing on runway 10 at KCDW Essex County Airport, runway length 827 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was a little below target at 52 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Threshold speed was a little below target at 52 kt. Target 60 kt
100 % Target 45 ft agl
100 % Landing and flare profile
100 % Heading variation 0.2 °0.2 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.2 0.2 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.5 °0.0 ° min to max 1.2 ° 1.2 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.05 g0.97 g min to max 1.14 g 1.11 0.97 g
Info Average speed 50 kt48 kt min to max 52 kt 52 48 kt
Info Average VSI -239 fpm-480 fpm min to max -114 fpm -480 -116 fpm
Info Average altitude 4 ft agl1 ft agl min to max 8 ft agl 8 1 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 4.4 °3.2 ° min to max 5.0 ° 3.2 3.9 °
07501121324253Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075-15-12-9-6-303691215Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 99.81Touchdown distance was good at 93 m. Touchdown speed at 48 kt was good. Touchdown rate was smooth at -116 fpm. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 3.1 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 25 °C. Wind 4 kt at 150 °. Crosswind: 4 kt Headwind: 2 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
99 % Touchdown VSI was -116 fpm.
100 % Touchdown distance was 93 mTarget 428 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 48 ktTarget below 57 kt
99.7 % Runway alignment max 3.14 m3.00 m left 3.14 2.79 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.1 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.07 g0.97 g min to max 1.15 g 0.97 1.04 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 47 kt47 kt min to max 48 kt 48 47 kt
Info Average pitch angle 3.6 °3.5 ° min to max 3.9 ° 3.9 3.8 °

Takeoff

OkTaxi lightsSet
100.00Takeoff roll306 m · 37 %
100.00Liftoff speed60 kt · target 62, 2 slow
100.00Runway alignment1.42 m R
OkBounce on takeoffNone
99.70Rate of climb375 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height7 ft
100.00Threshold speed51 kt · target 60, 9 slow
100.00Centreline offset0.08 m L

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate: five checks where the approach path is 500 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate was not assessed, because the approach did not join final that far out.

Five checks, one gate500 ft
Gear down
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed

The approach, gate by gate

Gate Height Centreline Speed
1.0 nm 526 ft 1.02° L +21 kt
0.5 nm 252 ft 0.76° L +5 kt
THR 7 ft 2.64 m L −8 kt

Touchdown on KCDW 10

Past threshold100.00
94m
Centreline99.68
2.79m L
Speed100.00
47kttarget 57 or less
Touchdown rate99.44
-116fpm
Impact100.00
1.15G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 827 m of the approach.

7 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 7 ft, down at 94 m

Plan view — the full 827 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

500 THRESHOLD CROSS 3 kn FULL SCORE TO 503 M 94 m past threshold CLEARED

The 94 m touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 94 m of 827 m · 11 %

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

This flight began with a taxiing period from the parking area to the runway, which took 104 minutes and covered a distance of 5 nautical miles. The aircraft, a Cessna Skyhawk, then departed from runway 10 at KCDW Essex County Airport, with a takeoff distance of 306 meters, which accounted for 37% of the runway. The liftoff speed was 61 knots.

The local weather conditions at the time of departure were characterized by a temperature of 26 degrees Celsius and a wind speed of 4 knots from a direction of 150 degrees. This resulted in a crosswind of 4 knots and a headwind of 2 knots. The aircraft began its enroute climb overhead North Caldwell, New Jersey, and ascended from an altitude of 611 feet above sea level to 1,182 feet, an increase of 571 feet, in just 1 minute, while covering a distance of 2 nautical miles.

Following the enroute climb, the aircraft entered a level cruise phase, which started 1 mile south of Wayne, New Jersey, and lasted for 3 minutes, covering a distance of 3 nautical miles. The final approach to runway 10 at KCDW Essex County Airport was initiated from the west, with a heading of 81.0 degrees, at an altitude of 670 feet above ground level and a distance of 1 nautical mile from the runway.

However, the pilot decided to execute a go-around at an altitude of 42 feet above ground level. The aircraft then landed safely on runway 10, with a runway length of 827 meters. The threshold height was good, and the threshold speed was slightly below the target speed of 52 knots. The touchdown distance was also good, at 93 meters, and the touchdown speed was 48 knots, which was within the acceptable range. The touchdown rate was smooth, at -116 feet per minute, and the runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned from the centerline by 3.1 meters.

The local weather conditions at the time of landing were similar to those at the time of departure, with a temperature of 25 degrees Celsius and a wind speed of 4 knots from a direction of 150 degrees, resulting in a crosswind of 4 knots and a headwind of 2 knots. The total flight distance was 14 nautical miles, and the flight duration was 35 minutes. The aircraft used 10 kilograms of fuel during the flight.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 10 at KCDW Essex County Airport in the Cessna Skyhawk
96.01 %
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 104 minutes and covered 5 nm.
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0.5 0
95 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 10 at KCDW Essex County Airport. Takeoff distance 306 m 37 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 61 kt. Local weather - Temperature 26 °C. Wind 4 kt at 150 °. Crosswind: 4 kt Headwind: 2 kt.
Takeoff Distance
28.28 %
Roll distance of 306 m using 37.06 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
100 %
Liftoff speed was 61 kn - Target 62 kn
Alignment
100 %
0.00 m left to 1.42 m right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
0 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
70 45 20
Bank °
Info
2 1 0
Pitch °
Info
4 2 0
0250500750-15-10-5051015 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
99.7 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 10 KCDW Essex County Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
80 70 60
Bank °
98.82 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
6 4 2
Climb Rate fpm
Info
500 200 -100
89.32 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 10 KCDW Essex County Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
90 80 70
Bank °
57.29 %
19 9.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
14 9 4
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,600 950 300
025050075000.20.40.60.81 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.040.090.130.180.220100200300 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.040.090.130.180.22-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 10 at KCDW Essex County Airport in the Cessna Skyhawk
Landing Score 97.51 %
Landing Summary

The Cessna Skyhawk successfully landed at KCDW Essex County Airport, achieving a score of 91.9%. The aircraft approached the runway from the west, heading 81.0° at 1 nm and 670 ft above ground level (agl). The pilot demonstrated good control and precision during the final approach, ultimately landing safely on runway 10.

The runway at KCDW Essex County Airport has a length of 827 meters, providing a suitable surface for the Cessna Skyhawk to touch down. The threshold height was reported as good, indicating that the aircraft was at the correct altitude as it approached the runway. However, the threshold speed was slightly below the target, coming in at 52 kt instead of the desired 80 kt. This discrepancy may be attributed to the pilot's decision to prioritize a smooth landing over adhering strictly to the target speed.

Upon touchdown, the aircraft demonstrated a good touchdown distance of 93 meters, and the touchdown speed of 48 kt was also within acceptable limits. The touchdown rate was smooth, with a descent rate of -116 fpm, indicating that the pilot maintained control and avoided any sudden or jarring movements. However, the runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned, deviating from the centerline by 3.1 meters. This minor deviation may be attributed to the crosswind or headwind conditions present during the landing.

The local weather conditions at the time of the landing were characterized by a temperature of 25°C and a wind speed of 4 kt from 150°. The crosswind component was 4 kt, while the headwind component was 2 kt. These conditions may have contributed to the slight deviation from the centerline during the landing. Overall, the pilot demonstrated good skills and control during the landing, and the Cessna Skyhawk performed well under the given conditions.

80.53 %
Final 2
Approaching runway 10 at KCDW Essex County Airport from 2 nm to 1 nm. Descent from 629 ft agl to 455 ft agl. A decrease of 174 ft in 17 seconds.
Glideslope
35.99 %
Poor descent path above glideslope limit
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
35.99 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
81 76 70
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
98.68 %
4 2 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-376 -638 -900
11.251.51.752350400450500550600 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
11.251.51.752-40-30-20-10010203040 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
92.7 %
Final 1
Approaching runway 10 at KCDW Essex County Airport from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 440 ft agl to 16 ft agl. A decrease of 424 ft in 42 seconds.
Glideslope
69.13 %
Poor descent path above glideslope limit
Heading
99.6 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
69.13 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
77 64 50
Alignment
99.6 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
94.78 %
6 3 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-366 -683 -1,000
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350400 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.751-30-23-15-7.507.5152330 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
100 %
Landing
Landing on runway 10 at KCDW Essex County Airport, runway length 827 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was a little below target at 52 kt.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was a little below target at 52 kt. Target 60 kt
Flare
100 %
Perfect landing flare
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
52 46 40
Pitch °
Info
6 4.5 3
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-114 -307 -500
07501121324253 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075-15-12-9-6-303691215 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
99.81 %
Touchdown
Touchdown distance was good at 93 m. Touchdown speed at 48 kt was good. Touchdown rate was smooth at -116 fpm. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 3.1 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 25 °C. Wind 4 kt at 150 °. Crosswind: 4 kt Headwind: 2 kt.
Touchdown
99.44 %
Touchdown rate was smooth at -116 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 48 kt was good. Target below 57 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown distance was good at 93 m.
Alignment
99.68 %
Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 3.1 m from centreline.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.2 °
G
100 %
G 1.07 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values