My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
KSLC
Salt Lake City, United States
Runway 34L
Elevation4,219 ft asl
Weight68,502 kg
Fuel7,007 kg
Wind350° · 6 kn · 1 kn cross

Flight Score

96.54 %
KLGB
Long Beach, United States
Runway 30
Elevation52 ft asl
Weight65,234 kg
Fuel3,624 kg
Wind310° · 11 kn · 1 kn cross
21 Mar 2026 1:07 552 nm Boeing 737-MAX8 3,383 kg
Departure Score
94.15 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
95.48 %

What went well

Touched down at -390 fpm — a soft arrival
Touchdown 388 m in — inside the full-score zone
Threshold crossed at 44 ft and 137 kt — both inside band

What held you back

Arrival Taxi — peak speed in a turn 23 kt at 24 %, −1.27 points
Departure Taxi — peak speed in a turn 21 kt at 54 %, −1.23 points
Departure Climb 3 — bank angle up to 22.4 ° at 46 %, −0.72 points

Next time

Departure

Use smaller, smoother aileron inputs to hold the climb bank angle near wings-level.

What happened: During Climb 3 the bank angle averaged 11°, well beyond a steady wings-level climb.

Watch for: Attitude indicator - bank angle, keeping it close to wings-level through the climb.

See Departure Climb 3

Arrival

Apply steady, continuous back pressure through the flare to arrest the sink smoothly and hold the normal profile, rather than letting it drift.

What happened: The flare did not hold its target profile, with the sink most arrested at 5.8 ft, and this flight then touched down at 390 fpm of sink - a firm arrival. An unsettled flare profile like this usually carries through to a firmer touchdown.

Watch for: Vertical speed indicator: a smooth, steadily decreasing sink rate through the flare to touchdown.

See Arrival LandingArrival Touchdown

Twenty knots on a monitor produces the visual sensation of about ten. The advice to "taxi at a walking pace" cannot fix this, because your sense of walking pace is exactly the thing that's broken. Put the groundspeed readout in your scan and obey it for the next fifty flights, the way a student pilot leans on the airspeed indicator before learning to read attitude.

Read more in How to Taxi Anywhere

Start to finish · 18 stages, 16 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 81.50Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 6 minutes and covered 2 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 18 kt0 kt min to max 22 kt 0 16 kt
54 % Average speed turning corners 18 ktmax 21 kt 0 16 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.96 g min to max 1.00 g 0.96 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle -0.4 °-0.6 ° min to max -0.2 ° -0.4 -0.4 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 1.0 ° 0.0 0.4 °

Events

Info Engine 1 Started 11 ft agl · 5 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 11 ft agl · 2 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 11 ft agl · 2 kt
Info Parking Brake Off 11 ft agl · 3 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 11 ft agl · 19 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 11 ft agl · 20 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched On 11 ft agl · 20 kt
Departure Runway Entry Entering runway 34L at KSLC Salt Lake City International Airport, Average speed was 20 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 16 kt16 kt min to max 16 kt 16 16 kt
Info Average pitch angle -0.5 °-0.6 ° min to max -0.5 ° -0.5 -0.6 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.3 0.0 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g1.00 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g
Departure Roll 100.00Departure roll runway 34L at KSLC Salt Lake City International Airport. Takeoff distance 1,948 m 53 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 152 kt. Local weather - Temperature 31 °C. Wind 6 kt at 350 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 6 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 1,948 m53 % of runway
100 % Liftoff speed was 152 ktTarget 155 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 2.84 m left2.84 m left to 2.25 m right -0.07 2.84 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.94 g min to max 1.05 g 1.00 1.03 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 0.0 °-0.7 ° min to max 8.1 ° -0.5 8.1 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.0 0.4 °
Departure Climb 1 100.00Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 34L KSLC Salt Lake City International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.1 °-0.2 ° min to max -0.1 ° -0.1 -0.2 °
100 % Average speed 156 kt152 kt min to max 159 kt 152 159 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.2 °0.1 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.4 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.10 g1.04 g min to max 1.15 g 1.04 1.15 g
Info Average VSI 453 fpm62 fpm min to max 985 fpm 62 985 fpm
Info Average altitude 8 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 27 ft agl 0 27 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 10.2 °8.2 ° min to max 12.4 ° 8.2 12.4 °
Departure Climb 2 100.00Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 34L KSLC Salt Lake City International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.2 °-0.2 ° min to max -0.2 ° -0.2 -0.2 °
100 % Average speed 161 kt159 kt min to max 164 kt 159 164 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.2 °0.1 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.1 0.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.08 g0.97 g min to max 1.14 g 1.14 1.01 g
Info Average VSI 1,421 fpm1,001 fpm min to max 2,355 fpm 1,001 2,355 fpm
Info Average altitude 75 ft agl28 ft agl min to max 312 ft agl 28 312 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 12.5 °12.1 ° min to max 13.8 ° 12.4 13.7 °

Events

Info Landing Gear Up 100 ft agl · 178 kt
Departure Climb 3 89.24Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 34L KSLC Salt Lake City International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.4 °-1.5 ° min to max -0.2 ° -0.2 -1.5 °
100 % Average speed 169 kt165 kt min to max 173 kt 165 173 kt
46 % Average bank angle 11.2 °0.3 ° min to max 22.4 ° 0.4 22.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.90 g min to max 1.12 g 0.97 1.12 g
100 % Landing gear up
Info Average VSI 2,381 fpm2,286 fpm min to max 2,490 fpm 2,490 2,416 fpm
Info Average altitude 700 ft agl397 ft agl min to max 1,036 ft agl 397 1,036 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 12.6 °12.0 ° min to max 13.4 ° 13.1 12.7 °
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started 2 miles north west of KSLC Salt Lake City International Airport Salt Lake City (Utah, United States). Climbing from 5,333 ft asl to 37,969 ft asl, an increase of 32,636 ft in 14 minutes and covering 118 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 259 kt174 kt min to max 280 kt 174 246 kt
100 % Average bank angle 14.0 °0.0 ° min to max 29.5 ° 22.7 2.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.80 g min to max 1.29 g 1.01 1.00 g
Info Average VSI 1,972 fpm28 fpm min to max 3,453 fpm 2,492 64 fpm
Info Average altitude 20,363 ft asl5,333 ft asl min to max 37,969 ft asl 5,333 37,969 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 6.3 °3.7 ° min to max 14.6 ° 11.8 3.8 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 1,953 ft agl · 211 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 2,132 ft agl · 222 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 5,792 ft agl · 295 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched Off 6,021 ft agl · 296 kt
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started 20 miles south west of Deseret (Utah, United States) and lasted 22 minutes, covering 282 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±2,399 ft of 37,993 ft asl37,955 ft asl min to max 38,023 ft asl 37,978 37,999 ft asl
100 % Average speed 246 kt244 kt min to max 246 kt 246 246 kt
100 % Average bank angle 6.6 °0.0 ° min to max 27.0 ° 0.8 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.94 g min to max 1.15 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 3.7 °3.2 ° min to max 4.6 ° 3.8 3.6 °
Enroute Descent 100.00Enroute descent started 4 miles east of KFOW Fort Irwin Airport Fort Irwin (California, United States). Descent from 37,998 ft asl to 1,358 ft asl, a decrease of 36,640 ft in 23 minutes and covering 143 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 222 kt140 kt min to max 301 kt 246 141 kt
100 % Average bank angle 5.8 °0.0 ° min to max 26.8 ° 1.3 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.90 g min to max 1.12 g 1.00 1.01 g
Info Average VSI -1,054 fpm-3,053 fpm min to max 85 fpm -7 -735 fpm
Info Average altitude 10,078 ft asl1,358 ft asl min to max 37,999 ft asl 37,998 1,358 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 1.4 °-2.0 ° min to max 5.7 ° 3.6 -0.1 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Landing Lights Switched On 8,628 ft agl · 307 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 4,355 ft agl · 246 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 4,343 ft agl · 246 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 4,063 ft agl · 196 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 4,057 ft agl · 196 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 3,615 ft agl · 193 kt
Info Flaps Position 4 2,925 ft agl · 179 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 2,905 ft agl · 179 kt
Info Flaps Position 5 2,900 ft agl · 178 kt
Info Flaps Position 6 2,120 ft agl · 166 kt
Info Flaps Position 7 2,104 ft agl · 165 kt
Info Flaps Position 8 1,857 ft agl · 152 kt
Arrival Final 4 100.00Approaching runway 30 at KLGB Long Beach Airport (Daugherty Field) from 4 nm to 3 nm. Descent from 1,295 ft agl to 957 ft agl. A decrease of 338 ft in 23 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 3.0 °3.0 ° min to max 3.1 °Target 3.0 ° 3.1 3.0 °
100 % Average speed 141 kt140 kt min to max 142 kt 140 141 kt
100 % Heading variation 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.0 ° 0.0 0.0 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.3 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.97 g min to max 1.02 g 1.00 1.02 g
Info Average VSI -868 fpm-950 fpm min to max -725 fpm -725 -861 fpm
Info Average altitude 1,125 ft agl957 ft agl min to max 1,295 ft agl 1,295 957 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -0.0 °-0.3 ° min to max 0.3 ° -0.2 0.3 °
33.253.53.7548509009501,0001,0501,1001,1501,2001,2501,3001,3501,4001,4501,500Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft33.253.53.754-110-83-55-280285583110Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Final 3 100.00Approaching runway 30 at KLGB Long Beach Airport (Daugherty Field) from 3 nm to 2 nm. Descent from 944 ft agl to 614 ft agl. A decrease of 330 ft in 23 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 2.9 °2.8 ° min to max 3.0 °Target 3.0 ° 3.0 2.8 °
100 % Average speed 141 kt139 kt min to max 144 kt 141 141 kt
100 % Heading variation 0.0 °-0.0 ° min to max 0.0 ° 0.0 -0.0 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.7 ° 0.2 0.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.03 g 1.02 1.03 g
Info Average VSI -866 fpm-995 fpm min to max -773 fpm -824 -981 fpm
Info Average altitude 782 ft agl614 ft agl min to max 944 ft agl 944 614 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 0.6 °0.3 ° min to max 1.1 ° 0.4 1.1 °
22.252.52.7535005506006507007508008509009501,0001,0501,100Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft22.252.52.753-90-68-45-23023456890Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Final 2 100.00Approaching runway 30 at KLGB Long Beach Airport (Daugherty Field) from 2 nm to 1 nm. Descent from 598 ft agl to 333 ft agl. A decrease of 265 ft in 25 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 2.9 °2.7 ° min to max 3.1 °Target 3.0 ° 2.8 3.0 °
100 % Average speed 143 kt140 kt min to max 144 kt 141 142 kt
100 % Heading variation -0.1 °-0.1 ° min to max -0.0 ° -0.0 -0.1 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.7 °0.0 ° min to max 2.4 ° 0.1 2.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.93 g min to max 1.07 g 1.04 1.02 g
Info Average VSI -640 fpm-992 fpm min to max -278 fpm -932 -992 fpm
Info Average altitude 463 ft agl333 ft agl min to max 598 ft agl 598 333 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 0.6 °-0.1 ° min to max 1.4 ° 1.2 0.3 °
11.251.51.752250300350400450500550600650700750Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft11.251.51.752-70-53-35-18018355370Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Final 1 100.00Approaching runway 30 at KLGB Long Beach Airport (Daugherty Field) from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 298 ft agl to 74 ft agl. A decrease of 223 ft in 20 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 3.5 °2.8 ° min to max 3.8 °Target 3.0 ° 2.9 3.8 °
100 % Average speed 138 kt137 kt min to max 142 kt 142 137 kt
100 % Heading variation 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.0 0.0 °
100 % Average bank angle 1.4 °0.1 ° min to max 2.5 ° 1.5 2.5 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.93 g min to max 1.11 g 1.05 1.03 g
Info Average VSI -744 fpm-941 fpm min to max -405 fpm -941 -803 fpm
Info Average altitude 129 ft agl74 ft agl min to max 298 ft agl 298 74 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 1.6 °0.7 ° min to max 3.3 ° 1.5 1.8 °
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft00.250.50.751-50-38-25-13013253850Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Landing 96.52Landing on runway 30 at KLGB Long Beach Airport (Daugherty Field), runway length 2,026 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 138 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Threshold speed was good at 138 kt. Target 141 kt
100 % Good threshold height.Target 50 ft agl
87 % Very good landing flare
100 % Runway alignment max 0.02 m left0.02 m left to 0.01 m left 0.01 0.02 m
99 % Average bank angle 0.7 °0.0 ° min to max 2.5 ° 2.5 0.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.04 g0.93 g min to max 1.12 g 1.04 0.97 g
Info Average speed 136 kt134 kt min to max 138 kt 138 134 kt
Info Average VSI -547 fpm-798 fpm min to max -316 fpm -798 -351 fpm
Info Average altitude 12 ft agl-9 ft agl min to max 45 ft agl 45 -9 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 2.9 °1.8 ° min to max 4.0 ° 1.8 2.9 °
07515022530037545001223354658Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075150225300375450-30-24-18-12-60612182430Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 97.82Touchdown distance was good at 388 m. Touchdown speed at 134 kt was good. Touchdown rate was firm at -351 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 26 °C. Wind 11 kt at 310 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 11 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
91 % Touchdown rate was -351 fpm.
100 % Touchdown distance was 388 mTarget 457 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 134 ktTarget below 138 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 1.48 m left1.39 m left 1.32 1.48 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.4 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.22 g0.97 g min to max 1.36 g 0.97 1.15 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 133 kt133 kt min to max 134 kt 134 133 kt
Info Average pitch angle 2.8 °2.7 ° min to max 2.9 ° 2.9 2.7 °
Arrival Rollout 100.00Total landing distance 1,275 m, 63 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 1,275 m63 % of runway.
100 % Runway alignment max 1.64 m left1.64 m left to 0.28 m right 1.50 -0.01 m
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.99 g min to max 1.13 g 1.13 0.99 g
Info Average speed 111 kt64 kt min to max 125 kt 125 64 kt
Info Average pitch angle 0.7 °-0.7 ° min to max 2.7 ° 2.7 -0.5 °
Info Average bank angle 0.4 °0.0 ° min to max 1.3 ° 0.0 0.2 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 37 kt
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 32 kt13 kt min to max 62 kt 62 13 kt
Info Average pitch angle -0.4 °-0.8 ° min to max -0.2 ° -0.5 -0.4 °
Info Average bank angle 0.4 °0.1 ° min to max 1.1 ° 0.2 0.1 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g

Events

Info Landing Lights Switched Off 11 ft agl · 38 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 11 ft agl · 34 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched Off 11 ft agl · 32 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 11 ft agl · 12 kt
Arrival Taxi 69.50Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 2 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 15 kt4 kt min to max 24 kt 13 4 kt
24 % Average speed turning corners 15 ktmax 23 kt 0 0 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle -0.4 °-0.6 ° min to max -0.4 ° -0.4 -0.4 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.9 ° 0.2 0.0 °

Events

Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 11 ft agl

Takeoff

OkTaxi lightsSet
100.00Takeoff roll1,948 m · 53 %
100.00Liftoff speed151 kt · target 155, 4 slow
100.00Runway alignment2.84 m L
OkBounce on takeoffNone
100.00Rate of climb453 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height44 ft
100.00Threshold speed137 kt · target 143, 6 slow
100.00Centreline offset0.02 m L
Flare 86.51Very good landing flare

The stabilisation gates

Two stabilised approach gates, each with seven checks, where the approach path is 1,000 ft and 500 ft above the runway.

Seven checks, two gates1,000 ft 500 ft
Gear down
Landing flap
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed
Wings level

The approach, gate by gate

Gate Height Centreline Speed
3.0 nm 983 ft 0.10° R −2 kt
2.0 nm 636 ft 0.14° R −0 kt
1.5 nm 464 ft 0.19° R +0 kt
1.0 nm 358 ft 0.29° R +1 kt
0.5 nm 186 ft 0.11° L −4 kt
THR 45 ft 2.23 m R −6 kt

Touchdown on KLGB 30

Past threshold100.00
388m
Centreline100.00
1.48m L
Speed100.00
133kttarget 139 or less
Touchdown rate91.28
-390fpm
Impact100.00
1.36G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 1,524 m of the approach.

44 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 44 ft, down at 388 m

Plan view — the first 1,524 m of the 2,026 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

5001,0001,500 THRESHOLD FULL SCORE TO 503 M 388 m past threshold CLEARED

The 388 m touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 1,233 m of 2,026 m · 61 %
Rollout distance100.00
845m61 % used
Rollout alignment100.00
1.64m L

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

Departing from Salt Lake City International Airport (KSLC), the Boeing 737-MAX8 began its journey down runway 34L, accelerating to liftoff speed of 152 kt in 1,948 meters, which was 53% of the runway's length. The aircraft lifted off with a 6 kt headwind and a negligible crosswind, taking advantage of the favorable conditions. The local temperature was 31 °C, with a gentle wind blowing at 6 kt from 350 °.

As the aircraft climbed away from KSLC, it transitioned into an enroute climb, ascending from 5,333 ft to 37,969 ft in 14 minutes, covering a distance of 118 nm. This phase of the flight was characterized by a steady increase in altitude, with the aircraft reaching its cruising altitude in a relatively short period. Following the climb, the aircraft entered a level cruise, maintaining a steady altitude of 37,969 ft for 22 minutes as it covered a distance of 282 nm. The enroute descent phase began 4 miles east of Fort Irwin Airport (KFOW), with the aircraft descending from 37,998 ft to 1,358 ft in 23 minutes, covering a distance of 143 nm.

As the Boeing 737-MAX8 approached Long Beach Airport (KLGB), it began its final approach to runway 30, aligning itself with the runway from the south east. The aircraft touched down on the runway at a speed of 134 kt, with a touchdown distance of 390 meters. The touchdown rate was firm at -351 fpm, and the runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Following a smooth rollout, the aircraft taxied to the parking area, completing its journey of 552 nm in 67 minutes, using 3,383 kg of fuel in the process.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 34L at KSLC Salt Lake City International Airport in the Boeing 737 MAX 8
94.15 %
81.5 %
Taxi
Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 6 minutes and covered 2 nm.
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
53.75 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0.5 0
100 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 34L at KSLC Salt Lake City International Airport. Takeoff distance 1,948 m 53 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 152 kt. Local weather - Temperature 31 °C. Wind 6 kt at 350 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 6 kt.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 1,948 m using 53.21 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
100 %
Liftoff speed was 152 kn - Target 155 kn
Alignment
100 %
2.84 m left to 2.25 m right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
160 90 20
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
9 4.5 0
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,5002,7503,0003,2503,500-20-15-10-505101520 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
100 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 34L KSLC Salt Lake City International Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
160 155 150
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
13 11 8
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,000 450 -100
100 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 34L KSLC Salt Lake City International Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
170 160 150
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
14 13 12
Climb Rate fpm
Info
2,400 1,650 900
89.24 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 34L KSLC Salt Lake City International Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
180 170 160
Bank °
46.21 %
23 12 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
14 13 12
Climb Rate fpm
Info
2,500 2,300 2,100
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,5002,7503,0003,2503,5000116232348464580 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.250100200300400500600700800900 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.25-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 30 at KLGB Long Beach Airport (Daugherty Field) in the Boeing 737 MAX 8
Landing Score 98.58 %
Landing Summary

The Boeing 737-MAX8 touched down on runway 30 at KLGB Long Beach Airport (Daugherty Field) with a high degree of precision, showcasing excellent approach quality. The aircraft descended from an altitude of 1,295 feet above ground level (agl) at a distance of 4 nautical miles from the threshold, aligning itself with the runway heading of 315.0°. The good threshold height and speed of 138 knots at touchdown indicated a well-executed approach.

Upon touchdown, the aircraft displayed a firm rate of descent at -351 feet per minute (fpm), with a speed of 134 knots. The touchdown distance of 390 meters was within acceptable limits, and the runway touchdown alignment was perfect, indicating a high level of pilot skill and control. The local weather conditions, with a temperature of 26°C and a headwind of 11 knots, contributed to a smooth and stable approach.

The rollout phase was equally impressive, with the aircraft maintaining perfect centerline alignment. The total landing distance of 1,275 meters, which accounted for 63% of the runway length, was well within the acceptable range. Overall, the landing was scored at 98.6%, reflecting the high level of proficiency demonstrated by the pilots and the aircraft's performance.

100 %
Final 4
Approaching runway 30 at KLGB Long Beach Airport (Daugherty Field) from 4 nm to 3 nm. Descent from 1,295 ft agl to 957 ft agl. A decrease of 338 ft in 23 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
142 141 140
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-725 -863 -1,000
33.253.53.7548509009501,0001,0501,1001,1501,2001,2501,3001,3501,4001,4501,500 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
33.253.53.754-110-83-55-280285583110 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
100 %
Final 3
Approaching runway 30 at KLGB Long Beach Airport (Daugherty Field) from 3 nm to 2 nm. Descent from 944 ft agl to 614 ft agl. A decrease of 330 ft in 23 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
144 137 130
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-773 -886 -1,000
22.252.52.7535005506006507007508008509009501,0001,0501,100 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
22.252.52.753-90-68-45-23023456890 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
100 %
Final 2
Approaching runway 30 at KLGB Long Beach Airport (Daugherty Field) from 2 nm to 1 nm. Descent from 598 ft agl to 333 ft agl. A decrease of 265 ft in 25 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
144 142 140
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-278 -639 -1,000
11.251.51.752250300350400450500550600650700750 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
11.251.51.752-70-53-35-18018355370 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
100 %
Final 1
Approaching runway 30 at KLGB Long Beach Airport (Daugherty Field) from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 298 ft agl to 74 ft agl. A decrease of 223 ft in 20 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
142 136 130
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-405 -702 -1,000
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.751-50-38-25-13013253850 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
96.52 %
Landing
Landing on runway 30 at KLGB Long Beach Airport (Daugherty Field), runway length 2,026 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 138 kt.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was good at 138 kt. Target 141 kt
Flare
86.51 %
Very good landing flare
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
98.92 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
138 134 130
Pitch °
Info
4 2.5 1
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-316 -558 -800
07515022530037545001223354658 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075150225300375450-30-24-18-12-60612182430 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
97.82 %
Touchdown
Touchdown distance was good at 388 m. Touchdown speed at 134 kt was good. Touchdown rate was firm at -351 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 26 °C. Wind 11 kt at 310 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 11 kt.
Touchdown
91.28 %
Touchdown rate was firm at -353 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 134 kt was good. Target below 138 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown distance was good at 388 m.
Alignment
100 %
Runway touchdown alignment was perfect.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.2 °
G
100 %
G 1.22 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
100 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 1,275 m, 63 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 1,275 m using 62.92 % of runway
Alignment
100 %
Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
133 101 70
Bank °
Info
2 1 0
Pitch °
Info
3 1.5 0
02004006008001,0001,200 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
69.5 %
Taxi
Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 2 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched Off
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
23.75 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0.5 0
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values