My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
LIMJ
Genova (GE), Italy
Runway 28
Elevation10 ft asl
Weight1,697 kg
Fuel88 kg
Wind250° · 7 kn · 4 kn cross

Flight Score

96.08 %
LIMJ
Genova (GE), Italy
Runway 28
Elevation10 ft asl
Weight1,697 kg
Fuel86 kg
Wind250° · 6 kn · 3 kn cross
6 Nov 2025 0:04 4 nm DA50 2 kg
Departure Score
89.46 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
98.77 %

What went well

Touched down at -72 fpm — a soft arrival
Touchdown 450 m in — inside the full-score zone
Threshold crossed at 27 ft and 83 kt — both inside band

What held you back

Departure Climb 2 — Heading variation 2.6 ° at 33 %, bank angle up to 19.2 ° at 55 %, −3.12 points
Arrival Rollout — Runway alignment max 5.83 m right at 90 %, −0.38 points
Departure Climb 1 — bank angle up to 5.1 ° at 92 %, −0.23 points

Next time

Departure

Correct the drift with small rudder corrections against a point at the far end of the runway, holding the centreline through the roll.

What happened: The takeoff roll drifted 5 m off the centreline, and the aircraft held a bank angle of 3.1° through the first climb segment; drifting off centreline on the roll usually carries into a wandering heading through the second climb.

Watch for: Heading indicator: runway heading held steady through the climb.

See Departure RollDeparture Climb 1Departure Climb 2

A good takeoff has a defined shape. It also has a defined end. For an airliner that's thrust reduction and acceleration, commonly somewhere around 1,000 to 1,500 ft above the airfield depending on the operator, while for a light aircraft it's established at Vy with the flaps on schedule. Most simmers have no defined end to their takeoff, which is exactly why it never gets judged.

Read more in Improve Your Take-Offs

Start to finish · 10 stages, 9 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Roll 98.56Departure roll runway 28 at LIMJ Genoa Cristoforo Colombo Airport. Takeoff distance 34 m 1 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 70 kt. Local weather - Temperature 18 °C. Wind 7 kt at 250 °. Crosswind: 4 kt Headwind: 6 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 34 m1 % of runway
100 % Liftoff speed was 70 ktTarget 0 kt
93 % Runway alignment max 5.02 m right0.00 m left to 5.02 m right -2.55 -5.02 m
100 % Average g force 1.06 g1.01 g min to max 1.13 g 1.01 1.13 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 3.4 °-0.0 ° min to max 7.4 ° -0.0 7.4 °
Info Average bank angle 0.5 °0.0 ° min to max 1.1 ° 0.0 1.1 °

Events

Info Battery Master On 4 ft agl · 71 kt
Info Engine 1 Started 4 ft agl · 71 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched On 4 ft agl · 71 kt
Info Navigation Lights Switched On 4 ft agl · 71 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 4 ft agl · 71 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 4 ft agl · 71 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 4 ft agl · 71 kt
Departure Climb 1 97.93Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 28 LIMJ Genoa Cristoforo Colombo Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.5 °0.2 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.2 0.8 °
100 % Average speed 74 kt71 kt min to max 77 kt 71 77 kt
92 % Average bank angle 3.1 °0.5 ° min to max 5.1 ° 1.4 1.8 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.94 g min to max 1.18 g 1.18 1.00 g
Info Average VSI 563 fpm377 fpm min to max 616 fpm 377 591 fpm
Info Average altitude 25 ft agl2 ft agl min to max 50 ft agl 2 50 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 8.5 °7.6 ° min to max 10.0 ° 7.6 7.8 °

Events

Info Landing Gear Up 21 ft agl · 72 kt
Departure Climb 2 71.88Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 28 LIMJ Genoa Cristoforo Colombo Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
33 % Heading variation 2.6 °0.8 ° min to max 7.4 ° 0.8 6.9 °
100 % Average speed 85 kt77 kt min to max 103 kt 77 102 kt
55 % Average bank angle 5.8 °0.7 ° min to max 19.2 ° 1.5 4.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.80 g min to max 1.17 g 1.00 0.93 g
Info Average VSI 655 fpm188 fpm min to max 982 fpm 591 388 fpm
Info Average altitude 138 ft agl50 ft agl min to max 391 ft agl 50 391 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 8.1 °2.9 ° min to max 10.3 ° 7.8 3.8 °

Events

Info Flaps Fully Retracted 85 ft agl · 80 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 292 ft agl · 103 kt
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started 1 mile north west of LIMJ Genoa Cristoforo Colombo Airport Genova (GE) (Liguria, Italy). Climbing from 408 ft asl to 6 ft asl, an increase of 401 ft in 1 minutes and covering less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 81 kt73 kt min to max 101 kt 101 73 kt
100 % Average bank angle 7.0 °0.1 ° min to max 38.4 ° 26.0 0.5 °
100 % Average g force 1.04 g0.84 g min to max 1.42 g 1.34 0.99 g
Info Average VSI -455 fpm-1,394 fpm min to max 906 fpm 382 -99 fpm
Info Average altitude 74 ft asl6 ft asl min to max 460 ft asl 408 6 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -2.2 °-10.1 ° min to max 9.2 ° 7.7 0.6 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Stall Warning Activated 421 ft agl · 89 kt
Info Stall Warning Deactivated 410 ft agl · 90 kt
Info Stall Warning Activated 325 ft agl · 91 kt
Info Stall Warning Deactivated 306 ft agl · 90 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 247 ft agl · 92 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 223 ft agl · 91 kt
Go-around 100.00Go-Around runway 28 at LIMJ Genoa Cristoforo Colombo Airport at 0 ft agl.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 84 kt54 kt min to max 114 kt 73 83 kt
100 % Average bank angle 8.0 °0.0 ° min to max 36.6 ° 0.2 2.7 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.82 g min to max 1.33 g 1.00 0.95 g
Info Average altitude 130 ft agl-4 ft agl min to max 368 ft agl -4 87 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 1.0 °-7.0 ° min to max 9.1 ° 0.8 -2.3 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 3 ft agl · 54 kt
Info Landing Gear Up 10 ft agl · 74 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 116 ft agl · 91 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 360 ft agl · 114 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 243 ft agl · 98 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 231 ft agl · 94 kt
Arrival Final 1 100.00Approaching runway 28 at LIMJ Genoa Cristoforo Colombo Airport from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 81 ft agl to 26 ft agl. A decrease of 55 ft in 16 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 1.7 °1.5 ° min to max 1.9 °Target 3.2 ° 1.6 1.9 °
100 % Average speed 84 kt83 kt min to max 84 kt 84 84 kt
100 % Heading variation 0.1 °0.1 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.2 0.1 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.7 °0.1 ° min to max 1.7 ° 0.2 1.7 °
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.86 g min to max 1.06 g 0.86 1.03 g
Info Average VSI -213 fpm-425 fpm min to max -56 fpm -307 -272 fpm
Info Average altitude 52 ft agl26 ft agl min to max 81 ft agl 81 26 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -1.8 °-4.1 ° min to max -0.6 ° -4.1 -2.0 °
00.250.50.751050100150200Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft00.250.50.751-50-38-25-13013253850Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Landing 99.67Landing on runway 28 at LIMJ Genoa Cristoforo Colombo Airport, runway length 2,756 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was slightly above target at 84 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Threshold speed was slightly above target at 84 kt. Target 78 kt
100 % Good threshold height.Target 50 ft agl
100 % Perfect landing flare
100 % Runway alignment max 0.03 m left0.03 m left to 0.01 m left 0.03 0.01 m
97 % Average bank angle 1.4 °0.2 ° min to max 3.6 ° 3.5 1.8 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.92 g min to max 1.08 g 1.02 0.96 g
Info Average speed 82 kt75 kt min to max 84 kt 84 75 kt
Info Average VSI -177 fpm-256 fpm min to max -72 fpm -256 -72 fpm
Info Average altitude 10 ft agl-2 ft agl min to max 27 ft agl 27 -2 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -1.5 °-3.2 ° min to max 0.6 ° -1.6 -0.0 °
07515022530037545052560001122334556Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075150225300375450525600-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 100.00Touchdown point was 62 m beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 75 kt was fast. Touchdown rate was excellent at -72 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 18 °C. Wind 7 kt at 250 °. Crosswind: 4 kt Headwind: 6 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Touchdown rate was -72 fpm.
100 % Touchdown distance was 450 mTarget 457 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 75 ktTarget below 67 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 1.20 m left1.00 m left 1.20 1.07 m
100 % Average bank angle 1.0 °0.3 ° min to max 1.8 ° 1.8 1.0 °
100 % Average g force 0.98 g0.96 g min to max 1.00 g 0.96 1.00 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 72 kt70 kt min to max 75 kt 75 70 kt
Info Average pitch angle -0.5 °-1.2 ° min to max -0.0 ° -0.0 -1.2 °
Arrival Rollout 95.43Total landing distance 867 m, 31 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 867 m31 % of runway.
90 % Runway alignment max 5.83 m right2.84 m left to 5.83 m right 2.71 -5.83 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.01 g 1.01 1.00 g
Info Average speed 46 kt35 kt min to max 62 kt 62 35 kt
Info Average pitch angle -0.9 °-1.2 ° min to max -0.7 ° -1.2 -0.7 °
Info Average bank angle 0.3 °0.1 ° min to max 0.9 ° 0.2 0.3 °

Events

Info Pitot Heat Switched Off 4 ft agl · 50 kt
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 29 kt
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 23 kt15 kt min to max 31 kt 31 15 kt
Info Average pitch angle -2.3 °-2.6 ° min to max -1.8 ° -1.8 -2.6 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.6 0.0 °
Info Average g force 0.98 g0.98 g min to max 0.99 g 0.99 0.98 g

Takeoff

100.00Takeoff roll1,640 m · 60 %
100.00Liftoff speed69 kt · target 80, 11 slow
92.80Runway alignment5.02 m R
OkBounce on takeoffNone
97.93Rate of climb563 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height27 ft
100.00Threshold speed83 kt · target 82, 1 fast
100.00Centreline offset0.03 m L
Flare 100.00Perfect landing flare

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate: five checks where the approach path is 500 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate was not assessed, because the approach did not join final that far out.

Five checks, one gate500 ft
Gear down
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed

The approach, gate by gate

Gate Height Centreline Speed
THR 25 ft 4.66 m L +2 kt

Touchdown on LIMJ 28

Past threshold100.00
450m
Centreline100.00
1.07m L
Speed100.00
75kttarget 80 or less
Touchdown rate100.00
-72fpm
Impact100.00
1.00G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 1,524 m of the approach.

27 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 27 ft, down at 450 m

Plan view — the first 1,524 m of the 2,756 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

5001,0001,500 THRESHOLD CROSS 3 kn FULL SCORE TO 503 M 450 m past threshold CLEARED

The 450 m touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 810 m of 2,756 m · 29 %
Rollout distance100.00
360m29 % used
Rollout alignment89.84
5.83m R

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

The flight began with a departure roll from runway 28 at Genoa Cristoforo Colombo Airport, LIMJ. The DA50 aircraft accelerated down the runway, taking off at a distance of 34 meters, which is just 1% of the runway's length. The liftoff speed was 70 knots, a relatively low speed for a takeoff.

As the aircraft climbed away from the airport, it encountered local weather conditions of 18 degrees Celsius and a wind of 7 knots at 250 degrees. This resulted in a crosswind of 4 knots and a headwind of 6 knots. The enroute climb started just north-west of the airport, where the aircraft climbed from an altitude of 408 feet above sea level to just 6 feet above sea level, an increase of 401 feet in just 1 minute. The climb covered a distance of less than 1 nautical mile.

During the flight, the aircraft encountered a situation that required a go-around, where it climbed back up to 0 feet above ground level. The final approach to runway 28 was made from the east, heading 286.0 degrees at an altitude of 81 feet above ground level and a distance of 0 nautical miles from the runway threshold.

The landing was successful, with the aircraft touching down 51 meters beyond the touchdown zone. The touchdown speed was 75 knots, and the touchdown rate was excellent at -72 feet per minute. The runway touchdown alignment was perfect, indicating a well-executed landing. The local weather conditions remained the same, with a temperature of 18 degrees Celsius and a wind of 7 knots at 250 degrees.

The total landing distance was 867 meters, which is 31% of the runway's length. The runway rollout alignment was very good, indicating a smooth and controlled descent. The total flight distance was 4 nautical miles, and the flight used 2 kilograms of fuel.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 28 at LIMJ Genoa Cristoforo Colombo Airport in the DA50
89.46 %
98.56 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 28 at LIMJ Genoa Cristoforo Colombo Airport. Takeoff distance 34 m 1 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 70 kt. Local weather - Temperature 18 °C. Wind 7 kt at 250 °. Crosswind: 4 kt Headwind: 6 kt.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 34 m using 1.24 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
100 %
Liftoff speed was 70 kn - Target 80 kn
Alignment
92.8 %
0.00 m left to 5.02 m right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
70 65 60
Bank °
Info
2 1 0
Pitch °
Info
8 4 0
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,500-20-15-10-505101520 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
97.93 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 28 LIMJ Genoa Cristoforo Colombo Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
80 75 70
Bank °
91.74 %
6 3 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
10 8.5 7
Climb Rate fpm
Info
700 350 0
71.88 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 28 LIMJ Genoa Cristoforo Colombo Airport.
Alignment
32.75 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
110 90 70
Bank °
54.79 %
20 10 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
11 6.5 2
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,000 500 0
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,500057114171228285 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.250100200300 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.25-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 28 at LIMJ Genoa Cristoforo Colombo Airport in the DA50
Landing Score 98.77 %
Landing Summary

The DA50 aircraft successfully landed at LIMJ Genoa Cristoforo Colombo Airport, achieving a high score of 98.8%. The final approach was conducted from the east, heading 286.0° at an altitude of 81 feet above ground level (agl) and 0 nautical miles from the runway. The aircraft maintained a steady course, aligning perfectly with the runway for a smooth touchdown.

Upon landing, the aircraft touched down 51 meters beyond the designated touchdown zone, which is a relatively minor deviation. The touchdown speed was 75 knots, slightly below the recommended threshold speed of 84 knots. However, the touchdown rate of -72 feet per minute (fpm) was excellent, indicating a controlled and stable descent.

The local weather conditions at the time of landing were favorable, with a temperature of 18°C and a gentle wind of 7 knots from 250°. The crosswind component was minimal at 4 knots, while the headwind component was 6 knots, which helped to stabilize the aircraft during the approach and landing.

The total landing distance of 867 meters was 31% of the runway length, indicating a relatively short landing roll. The runway rollout alignment was also very good, suggesting that the aircraft was well under control throughout the landing process. Overall, the DA50 aircraft demonstrated excellent handling and control during the landing, resulting in a high score and a safe, successful touchdown at LIMJ Genoa Cristoforo Colombo Airport.

100 %
Final 1
Approaching runway 28 at LIMJ Genoa Cristoforo Colombo Airport from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 81 ft agl to 26 ft agl. A decrease of 55 ft in 16 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
84 82 80
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
5 2.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-56 -278 -500
00.250.50.751050100150200 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.751-50-38-25-13013253850 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
99.67 %
Landing
Landing on runway 28 at LIMJ Genoa Cristoforo Colombo Airport, runway length 2,756 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was slightly above target at 84 kt.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was slightly above target at 84 kt. Target 78 kt
Flare
100 %
Perfect landing flare
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
96.69 %
4 2 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
84 77 70
Pitch °
Info
1 -1 -3
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-80 -190 -300
07515022530037545052560001122334556 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075150225300375450525600-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
100 %
Touchdown
Touchdown point was 62 m beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 75 kt was fast. Touchdown rate was excellent at -72 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 18 °C. Wind 7 kt at 250 °. Crosswind: 4 kt Headwind: 6 kt.
Touchdown
100 %
Touchdown rate was excellent at -72 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 75 kt was fast. Target below 67 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown point was 51 m beyond the touchdown zone.
Alignment
100 %
Runway touchdown alignment was perfect.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 1.0 °
G
100 %
G 0.98 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
95.43 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 867 m, 31 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 867 m using 31.48 % of runway
Alignment
89.84 %
Runway rollout alignment was very good.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
67 54 40
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0 -1
0200400600800 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values