My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
KPDX
Portland, United States
Runway 28L
Elevation23 ft asl
Weight69,799 kg
Fuel6,085 kg
Wind320° · 12 kn · 4 kn cross

Flight Score

99.34 %
KSLC
Salt Lake City, United States
Runway 34L
Elevation4,219 ft asl
Weight65,115 kg
Fuel1,253 kg
Wind0° · 11 kn · 1 kn cross
22 May 2026 1:53 654 nm Boeing 737-900 4,832 kg
Departure Score
99.94 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
98.07 %

What went well

Straight touchdown — 0.41 m off the centreline, no bounce
Flare on profile — 100 %
1.25 G at touchdown — inside band

What held you back

Arrival Touchdown — Touchdown distance was 725 m at 71 %, Touchdown rate was -256 fpm at 81 %, −0.55 points
Arrival Landing — scored 98.57 %, −0.10 points

Next time

Arrival

Hold the approach aim point and let the aircraft settle onto 457 m instead of holding it off in the flare.

What happened: Touchdown point came 268 m past the target, landing at 725 m against the 457 m aim point, with threshold speed and the flare both within limits.

Watch for: Touchdown distance marker: 457 m from the threshold.

See Arrival Touchdown

Ground effect becomes significant below about one wingspan of height. A Cessna 172, with a 36 ft span, enters ground effect at flare height - the float it feels in the hold-off is ground effect arriving on cue. An A320, with a span around 117 ft, has been in ground effect since before the threshold and there is no sudden cushion to feel, only a gradual reduction in induced drag that lengthens any float you allow.

Read more in Flare Timing

Start to finish · 18 stages, 17 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 100.00Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 13 minutes and covered 3 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 12 kt0 kt min to max 18 kt 0 2 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 0 ktmax 0 kt 0 0 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle -1.1 °-1.5 ° min to max -0.5 ° -1.4 -0.8 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.2 0.4 °

Events

Info Engine 1 Started 8 ft agl · 10 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 8 ft agl · 10 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 8 ft agl · 6 kt
Info Parking Brake Off 8 ft agl · 8 kt
Info Navigation Lights Switched Off 8 ft agl · 3 kt
Info Navigation Lights Switched On 8 ft agl · 3 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 8 ft agl · 3 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched On 8 ft agl · 7 kt
Departure Roll 99.72Departure roll runway 28L at KPDX Portland International Airport. Takeoff distance 1,990 m 59 % of runway. Rotation speed was 158 kt. Local weather - Temperature 32 °C. Wind 15 kt at 320 °. Crosswind: 6 kt Headwind: 14 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 1,990 m59 % of runway
100 % Rotation speed was 158 ktTarget 146 kt
99 % Runway alignment max 3.44 m left3.44 m left to 3.40 m right 3.44 -3.40 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.92 g min to max 1.10 g 1.00 0.96 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle -0.4 °-1.5 ° min to max 6.8 ° -1.0 6.8 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.5 0.5 °
Departure Climb 1 100.00Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 28L KPDX Portland International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.1 °0.1 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.1 0.1 °
100 % Average speed 179 kt173 kt min to max 187 kt 174 187 kt
100 % Average bank angle 1.0 °0.0 ° min to max 2.0 ° 0.5 1.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.05 g0.96 g min to max 1.10 g 0.96 1.09 g
Info Average VSI 524 fpm227 fpm min to max 841 fpm 227 841 fpm
Info Average altitude 14 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 47 ft agl 0 47 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 8.4 °6.8 ° min to max 10.1 ° 6.8 10.1 °
Departure Climb 2 100.00Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 28L KPDX Portland International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.1 °0.1 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.1 0.1 °
100 % Average speed 188 kt186 kt min to max 193 kt 187 193 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.7 °0.0 ° min to max 1.3 ° 1.0 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.07 g1.00 g min to max 1.10 g 1.09 1.01 g
Info Average VSI 1,241 fpm848 fpm min to max 2,325 fpm 848 2,325 fpm
Info Average altitude 101 ft agl48 ft agl min to max 355 ft agl 48 355 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 10.9 °10.1 ° min to max 13.8 ° 10.1 13.8 °

Events

Info Landing Gear Up 80 ft agl · 194 kt
Departure Climb 3 100.00Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 28L KPDX Portland International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Climb speed 192 kt188 kt min to max 195 ktTarget 184 kt, 8 kt fast 190 193 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.8 °0.2 ° min to max 1.7 ° 0.6 1.3 °
100 % Average g force 0.98 g0.94 g min to max 1.01 g 0.98 0.96 g
100 % Landing gear up at 65 ft aglTarget by 400 ft agl
Info Heading variation 0.1 °0.1 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.1 0.1 °
Info Average VSI 2,589 fpm2,406 fpm min to max 2,789 fpm 2,406 2,776 fpm
Info Average altitude 689 ft agl396 ft agl min to max 961 ft agl 396 961 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 13.8 °13.5 ° min to max 14.0 ° 13.9 14.0 °
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started 1 mile east of Bridgeton (Oregon, United States). Climbing from 1,041 ft asl to 37,089 ft asl, an increase of 36,048 ft in 22 minutes and covering 150 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 264 kt191 kt min to max 297 kt 194 256 kt
100 % Average bank angle 10.6 °0.0 ° min to max 29.3 ° 0.5 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.85 g min to max 1.24 g 0.99 1.02 g
Info Average VSI 1,967 fpm443 fpm min to max 3,192 fpm 2,778 552 fpm
Info Average altitude 15,114 ft asl1,041 ft asl min to max 37,089 ft asl 1,041 37,089 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 7.1 °3.5 ° min to max 14.9 ° 14.3 4.6 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Fully Retracted 4,463 ft agl · 250 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 8,954 ft agl · 288 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched Off 10,070 ft agl · 292 kt
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started 8 miles east of 04OR Collins Landing Strip Mitchell (Oregon, United States) and lasted 38 minutes, covering 322 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±2,358 ft of 37,084 ft asl36,971 ft asl min to max 37,201 ft asl 37,154 36,997 ft asl
100 % Average speed 253 kt248 kt min to max 256 kt 251 253 kt
100 % Average bank angle 1.6 °0.0 ° min to max 29.1 ° 0.0 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.95 g min to max 1.18 g 0.98 0.99 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 4.0 °3.6 ° min to max 4.7 ° 4.2 3.6 °
Enroute Descent 100.00Enroute descent started 10 miles south east of 39ID Albion Municipal Airport Albion (Idaho, United States). Descent from 36,977 ft asl to 9,551 ft asl, a decrease of 27,425 ft in 20 minutes and covering 128 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 267 kt228 kt min to max 277 kt 250 240 kt
100 % Average bank angle 3.8 °0.0 ° min to max 26.9 ° 0.0 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.92 g min to max 1.13 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average VSI -1,458 fpm-4,900 fpm min to max 34 fpm -95 -302 fpm
Info Average altitude 18,901 ft asl9,551 ft asl min to max 36,977 ft asl 36,977 9,551 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 0.9 °-2.7 ° min to max 4.8 ° 3.9 3.3 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Landing Lights Switched On 6,167 ft agl · 320 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 6,167 ft agl · 320 kt
Enroute Level 2 100.00Enroute level cruise started 3 miles south of Herriman (Utah, United States) and lasted 3 minutes, covering 16 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±975 ft of 9,120 ft asl8,925 ft asl min to max 9,520 ft asl 9,495 8,925 ft asl
100 % Average speed 240 kt237 kt min to max 245 kt 238 239 kt
100 % Average bank angle 20.8 °0.0 ° min to max 28.6 ° 0.2 24.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.08 g0.97 g min to max 1.19 g 1.05 1.05 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 3.5 °2.2 ° min to max 4.8 ° 4.8 3.4 °
Enroute Descent 2 100.00Enroute descent started 3 miles east of 17U Jake Garn Airport Eagle Mountain (Utah, United States). Descent from 8,920 ft asl to 8,420 ft asl, a decrease of 500 ft in 2 minutes and covering 7 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 230 kt177 kt min to max 241 kt 239 177 kt
100 % Average bank angle 16.7 °0.0 ° min to max 25.7 ° 24.0 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.06 g0.95 g min to max 1.16 g 1.05 1.00 g
Info Average VSI -230 fpm-512 fpm min to max 32 fpm -247 -85 fpm
Info Average altitude 8,792 ft asl8,420 ft asl min to max 8,920 ft asl 8,920 8,420 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 3.8 °2.7 ° min to max 7.1 ° 3.4 7.1 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 2,226 ft agl · 277 kt
Enroute Level 3 100.00Enroute level cruise started 2 miles north west of Saratoga Springs (Utah, United States) and lasted 3 minutes, covering 11 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±922 ft of 8,207 ft asl8,062 ft asl min to max 8,463 ft asl 8,431 8,062 ft asl
100 % Average speed 183 kt179 kt min to max 185 kt 179 182 kt
100 % Average bank angle 1.9 °0.0 ° min to max 8.5 ° 0.2 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.04 g 1.01 1.01 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 5.2 °4.1 ° min to max 7.3 ° 7.3 5.4 °
Enroute Descent 3 100.00Enroute descent started 2 miles west of South Jordan (Utah, United States). Descent from 8,061 ft asl to 5,464 ft asl, a decrease of 2,598 ft in 2 minutes and covering 8 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 160 kt140 kt min to max 192 kt 183 142 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 1.2 ° 0.0 0.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.89 g min to max 1.11 g 1.00 1.06 g
Info Average VSI -968 fpm-1,326 fpm min to max 25 fpm 25 -1,080 fpm
Info Average altitude 6,099 ft asl5,464 ft asl min to max 8,061 ft asl 8,061 5,464 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 1.5 °-0.2 ° min to max 5.7 ° 5.7 2.8 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Position 3 2,754 ft agl · 213 kt
Info Flaps Position 4 2,049 ft agl · 205 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 2,002 ft agl · 201 kt
Info Flaps Position 5 2,002 ft agl · 201 kt
Info Flaps Position 6 1,764 ft agl · 188 kt
Info Flaps Position 7 1,723 ft agl · 189 kt
Arrival Approach 100.00Final approach to runway 34L at KSLC Salt Lake City International Airport. Descent from 1,301 ft agl to 81 ft agl in 95 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Gear downpassed at both gates
100 % Landing flappassed at both gates
100 % Sink ratepassed at both gates
100 % On glideslopepassed at both gates
100 % On centrelinepassed at both gates
100 % On speedpassed at both gates
100 % Wings levelpassed at both gates

Events

Fail GPWS Warning Activated 584 ft agl · 154 kt
Info GPWS Warning Deactivated 555 ft agl · 156 kt
Arrival Landing 98.57Landing on runway 34L at KSLC Salt Lake City International Airport, runway length 3,655 m. Threshold height at 57 ft agl was slightly above target. Threshold speed was good at 145 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Threshold speed was good at 145 kt. Target 142 kt
95 % Threshold height at 57 ft agl was slightly above target.Target 50 ft agl
99.7 % The flare tracked the target profile closely. The aircraft floated down the runway before touching. Touchdown was 725 m past the threshold. Threshold speed was not the cause here - hold the aim point on the approach and let the aircraft settle rather than holding it off, and the touchdown comes back to the numbers.
100 % Runway alignment max 1.79 m right0.99 m left to 1.79 m right -1.79 0.84 m
98 % Average bank angle 0.9 °0.0 ° min to max 2.9 ° 2.0 0.8 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.93 g min to max 1.11 g 0.97 0.95 g
Info Average speed 143 kt138 kt min to max 146 kt 145 138 kt
Info Average VSI -467 fpm-764 fpm min to max -108 fpm -716 -200 fpm
Info Average altitude 13 ft agl-9 ft agl min to max 57 ft agl 57 -9 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 3.7 °2.2 ° min to max 5.2 ° 2.3 4.8 °
07515022530037545052560067575082501123344657Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075150225300375450525600675750825-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 91.76Touchdown point was 318 m beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 138 kt was a little fast. Touchdown rate was fair at -256 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 22 °C. Wind 10 kt at 0 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 10 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
81 % Touchdown rate was -256 fpm.
71 % Touchdown distance was 725 mTarget 457 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 138 ktTarget below 138 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 0.84 m left0.64 m left 0.84 0.41 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.5 °0.1 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.8 0.8 °
100 % Average g force 1.08 g0.95 g min to max 1.25 g 0.95 1.13 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 138 kt137 kt min to max 138 kt 138 137 kt
Info Average pitch angle 5.0 °4.8 ° min to max 5.0 ° 4.8 5.0 °
Arrival Rollout 100.00Total landing distance 2,458 m, 67 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 2,458 m67 % of runway.
100 % Runway alignment max 2.12 m right0.34 m left to 2.12 m right 0.34 -0.30 m
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.94 g min to max 1.10 g 1.10 1.00 g
Info Average speed 123 kt71 kt min to max 140 kt 140 71 kt
Info Average pitch angle 2.5 °-1.7 ° min to max 4.9 ° 4.9 -0.9 °
Info Average bank angle 0.7 °0.0 ° min to max 1.7 ° 0.8 0.1 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 35 kt
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 28 kt17 kt min to max 68 kt 68 17 kt
Info Average pitch angle -1.1 °-1.6 ° min to max -0.7 ° -0.9 -1.5 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.2 0.1 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.97 g min to max 1.02 g 0.99 1.01 g

Events

Info Landing Lights Switched Off 8 ft agl · 33 kt
Arrival Taxi 100.00Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 9 minutes and covered 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 12 kt0 kt min to max 17 kt 17 0 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 13 ktmax 13 kt 0 0 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.03 g 0.99 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle -1.0 °-1.6 ° min to max -0.3 ° -1.5 -0.9 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.3 0.1 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 6 8 ft agl
Info Navigation Lights Switched Off 8 ft agl
Info Strobe Lights Switched Off 8 ft agl
Info Flaps Position 5 8 ft agl
Info Navigation Lights Switched On 8 ft agl
Info Flaps Position 4 8 ft agl
Info Flaps Position 3 8 ft agl
Info Flaps Position 2 8 ft agl
Info Flaps Position 1 8 ft agl
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 8 ft agl
Info Parking Brake On 8 ft agl
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 8 ft agl

Takeoff

OkTaxi lightsSet
100.00Takeoff roll1,990 m · 59 %
100.00Rotation speed158 kt · target 146, 12 fast
Liftoff speed174 kt
98.58Runway alignment3.44 m L
OkBounce on takeoffNone
100.00Rate of climb523 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

95.42Threshold height57 ft
100.00Threshold speed144 kt · target 142, 2 fast
100.00Centreline offset1.79 m R
Flare 99.72The flare tracked the target profile closely. The aircraft floated down the runway before touching. Touchdown was 725 m past the threshold. Threshold speed was not the cause here - hold the aim point on the approach and let the aircraft settle rather than holding it off, and the touchdown comes back to the numbers.

The stabilisation gates

Two stabilised approach gates, each with seven checks, where the approach path is 1,000 ft and 500 ft above the runway. They are the approach's score: the checks passed out of the checks that ran.

Seven checks, two gates1,000 ft 100.007 of 7500 ft 100.007 of 7
Gear down
Landing flap
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed
Wings level

The approach, gate by gate

Gate Height Centreline Speed
3.0 nm 986 ft 0.03° R +1 kt
2.0 nm 659 ft 0.05° R +1 kt
1.5 nm 533 ft 0.05° L −0 kt
1.0 nm 382 ft 0.09° R +2 kt
0.5 nm 230 ft 0.04° R +4 kt
THR 56 ft 1.83 m R +3 kt

Touchdown on KSLC 34L

Past threshold70.76
725m
Centreline100.00
0.41m L
Speed100.00
138kttarget 138 or less
Touchdown rate80.71
-256fpm
Impact100.00
1.25G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 2,529 m of the approach.

57 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 57 ft, down at 725 m

Plan view — the first 2,529 m of the 3,655 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

1,0002,000 THRESHOLD FULL SCORE TO 503 M 725 m past threshold CLEARED

Touched down 725 m past the threshold — beyond the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 2,407 m of 3,655 m · 66 %
Rollout distance100.00
1,682m66 % used
Rollout alignment100.00
2.12m R

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

The flight departed from Portland International Airport, KPDX, on runway 28L, with a takeoff distance of 1,990 meters, accounting for 59% of the runway. The aircraft lifted off at a speed of 174 knots, with a local temperature of 32 degrees Celsius and a wind of 15 knots at 320 degrees. The crosswind component was 6 knots, while the headwind component was 14 knots.

As the aircraft climbed to its cruising altitude, it traversed a distance of 150 nautical miles in 22 minutes, increasing its altitude from 1,041 feet above sea level to 37,089 feet. The enroute climb phase was followed by a level cruise, which lasted for 38 minutes and covered 322 nautical miles. The aircraft then began its descent, reducing its altitude from 36,977 feet to 9,551 feet in 20 minutes, covering 128 nautical miles. This was followed by a series of short level cruises, each lasting a few minutes, before the aircraft began its final descent into Salt Lake City International Airport, KSLC.

The final approach to runway 34L was made from the south, with the aircraft heading 355.0 degrees at 4 nautical miles and 1,229 feet above ground level. The landing was executed with a threshold height slightly above target, but a threshold speed of 145 knots was considered good. The touchdown point was 319 meters beyond the touchdown zone, with a touchdown speed of 138 knots and a touchdown rate of -200 feet per minute. The runway touchdown alignment was perfect, and the runway rollout alignment was also satisfactory. The total landing distance was 2,458 meters, accounting for 67% of the runway. The flight used a total of 4,832 kilograms of fuel and covered a distance of 654 nautical miles, with a total flight time of 113 minutes.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 28L at KPDX Portland International Airport in the Boeing 737-900
99.94 %
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 13 minutes and covered 3 nm.
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0 -1
99.72 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 28L at KPDX Portland International Airport. Takeoff distance 1,990 m 59 % of runway. Rotation speed was 158 kt. Local weather - Temperature 32 °C. Wind 15 kt at 320 °. Crosswind: 6 kt Headwind: 14 kt.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 1,990 m using 59.44 % of runway
Rotation Speed
100 %
Rotation speed was 158 kn - Target 146 kn
Alignment
98.58 %
3.44 m left to 3.40 m right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
180 90 0
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
7 3 -1
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,5002,7503,0003,250-20-15-10-505101520 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
100 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 28L KPDX Portland International Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
190 180 170
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
11 8.5 6
Climb Rate fpm
Info
900 400 -100
100 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 28L KPDX Portland International Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
200 190 180
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
14 12 10
Climb Rate fpm
Info
2,400 1,550 700
100 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 28L KPDX Portland International Airport.
Alignment
0 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
200 190 180
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
15 14 13
Climb Rate fpm
Info
2,800 2,550 2,300
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,5002,7503,0003,250055110165220275 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.250100200300400500600700800900 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.25-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 34L at KSLC Salt Lake City International Airport in the Boeing 737-900
Landing Score 96.78 %
Landing Summary

The Boeing 737-900 touched down on runway 34L at KSLC Salt Lake City International Airport with a threshold speed of 145 kt, meeting the target. The aircraft's approach quality was satisfactory, with a slight deviation in threshold height, being 57 ft agl, which was above the target. The touchdown point was 319 m beyond the touchdown zone, indicating a slightly long touchdown. The touchdown speed of 138 kt was within the acceptable range, and the touchdown rate of -200 fpm was fair, suggesting a slightly high rate of descent.

The runway touchdown alignment was perfect, with the aircraft centered on the runway. The local weather conditions, with a temperature of 22 °C and a headwind of 10 kt, contributed to a smooth landing. The crosswind component was minimal at 1 kt, allowing the pilots to maintain control throughout the approach and landing phases. The total landing distance of 2,458 m was 67% of the runway length, indicating a relatively short landing distance.

The rollout phase was executed smoothly, with the aircraft maintaining perfect centerline alignment. The overall performance of the landing was satisfactory, with a score of 96.0%. The pilots demonstrated good control and management of the aircraft throughout the approach, touchdown, and rollout phases, resulting in a safe and efficient landing.

100 %
Approach
Final approach to runway 34L at KSLC Salt Lake City International Airport. Descent from 1,301 ft agl to 81 ft agl in 95 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
Glideslope °
4 3 2
IAS kt
150 140 130
Alignment
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
3 1.5 0
G
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
-392 -796 -1,200
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.75401002003004005006007008009001,0001,1001,2001,3001,4001,500 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.754-130-98-65-330336598130 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
98.57 %
Landing
Landing on runway 34L at KSLC Salt Lake City International Airport, runway length 3,655 m. Threshold height at 57 ft agl was slightly above target. Threshold speed was good at 145 kt.
Height
95.42 %
Threshold height at 57 ft agl was slightly above target. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was good at 145 kt. Target 142 kt
Flare
99.72 %
The flare tracked the target profile closely. The aircraft floated down the runway before touching. Touchdown was 725 m past the threshold. Threshold speed was not the cause here - hold the aim point on the approach and let the aircraft settle rather than holding it off, and the touchdown comes back to the numbers.
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
97.84 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
146 138 130
Pitch °
Info
6 4 2
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-108 -454 -800
07515022530037545052560067575082501123344657 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075150225300375450525600675750825-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
91.76 %
Touchdown
Touchdown point was 318 m beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 138 kt was a little fast. Touchdown rate was fair at -256 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 22 °C. Wind 10 kt at 0 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 10 kt.
Touchdown
80.71 %
Touchdown rate was fair at -256 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 138 kt was a little fast. Target below 138 kn
Distance
70.7 %
Touchdown point was 319 m beyond the touchdown zone.
Alignment
100 %
Runway touchdown alignment was perfect.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.5 °
G
100 %
G 1.08 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
100 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 2,458 m, 67 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 2,458 m using 67.24 % of runway
Alignment
100 %
Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
137 104 70
Bank °
Info
2 1 0
Pitch °
Info
5 2 -1
02004006008001,0001,2001,4001,6001,8002,0002,2002,400 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 9 minutes and covered 1 nm.
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched Off
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0 -1
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values